Kotak ESG Exclusionary Strategy Fund vs QUANTUM ESG BEST IN CLASS STRATEGY FUND
Kotak ESG Exclusionary Strategy Fund and QUANTUM ESG BEST IN CLASS STRATEGY FUND are both ESG Funds. As of 6 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +10.95% vs +9.00%, 5-year CAGR +8.21% vs +7.32%, volatility 14.32% vs 15.97%, maximum drawdown −21.86% vs −33.15%. Their portfolios overlap by 17.8% (9 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Kotak ESG Exclusionary Strategy | QUANTUM ESG BEST IN CLASS STRATEGY | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Kotak Mahindra Mutual Fund | Quantum Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | ESG Funds | ESG Funds |
| NAV | ₹18.8680 | ₹24.8400 |
| NAV date | 6 Nov 2026 | 6 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 18 Dec 2020 | 12 Jul 2019 |
| Track record | 5.9 yrs | 7.3 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹685 Cr | ₹88 Cr |
| Securities held | 46 | 51 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Kotak ESG Exclusionary Strategy | QUANTUM ESG BEST IN CLASS STRATEGY | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +8.79% | +5.70% |
| 3 months | −0.02% | −2.44% |
| 6 months | +4.49% | +1.06% |
| 1 year | +0.07% | −1.51% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +10.95% | +9.00% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +8.21% | +7.32% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | — | +13.04% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +11.37% | +13.23% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +9.20% | +7.30% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Kotak ESG Exclusionary Strategy | QUANTUM ESG BEST IN CLASS STRATEGY | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | −1.78% | −3.20% |
| 2025 | +9.57% | +3.18% |
| 2024 | +13.89% | +16.54% |
| 2023 | +22.47% | +25.83% |
| 2022 | +0.30% | −3.09% |
| 2021 | +24.04% | +31.48% |
Risk
| Kotak ESG Exclusionary Strategy | QUANTUM ESG BEST IN CLASS STRATEGY | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 14.32% | 15.97% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 10.49% | 11.59% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.31 | 0.16 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.42 | 0.22 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −21.86% | −33.15% |
| Recovery from that fall | 12 months | 5 months |
| Current fall from peak | −3.14% | −8.14% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −10.02% | −11.42% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +8.03% | +11.66% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +39.08% | +97.42% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 25.08% | 20.63% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Kotak ESG Exclusionary Strategy | QUANTUM ESG BEST IN CLASS STRATEGY | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.88 | 0.97 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | −0.74% | −2.49% |
| R² ⓘ | 95.18 | 91.73 |
| Upside capture | 89.54% | 92.05% |
| Downside capture | 90.25% | 103.54% |
| Tracking error | 3.61% | 4.59% |
| Information ratio | -0.32 | -0.62 |
| Treynor ratio | 2.88 | 0.84 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Kotak ESG Exclusionary Strategy | QUANTUM ESG BEST IN CLASS STRATEGY | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 98.70% | 98.46% |
| Cash & equivalents | 0.68% | 1.54% |
| Mutual Fund Units | 0.62% | 0.00% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Kotak ESG Exclusionary Strategy | QUANTUM ESG BEST IN CLASS STRATEGY | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 75.05% | 40.29% |
| Mid Cap | 17.71% | 27.05% |
| Small Cap | 5.94% | 31.12% |
| Unclassified | 0.00% | 0.00% |
Concentration
| Kotak ESG Exclusionary Strategy | QUANTUM ESG BEST IN CLASS STRATEGY | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 49.98% | 35.35% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 27.7 | 41.3 |
| Securities held | 46 | 51 |
Portfolio overlap: 17.8%
9 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 17.8% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.
| Held by both | Kotak ESG Exclusionary Strategy | QUANTUM ESG BEST IN CLASS STRATEGY |
|---|---|---|
| HDFC Bank Limited | 5.28% | 4.05% |
| Bosch Limited | 4.13% | 3.02% |
| Bajaj Finance Limited | 4.20% | 2.91% |
| Infosys Limited | 4.36% | 2.07% |
| Tata Consultancy Services Limited | 1.98% | 1.69% |
| Hero MotoCorp Limited | 2.64% | 1.51% |
| Mahindra & Mahindra Limited | 0.95% | 2.16% |
| Maruti Suzuki India Limited | 0.87% | 1.91% |
| HCL Technologies Ltd. | 0.72% | 1.81% |
Top 10 holdings
Kotak ESG Exclusionary Strategy
- Bharti Airtel Limited7.70%
- ICICI Bank Limited6.95%
- HDFC Bank Limited5.28%
- Axis Bank Limited4.83%
- Larsen & Toubro Limited4.45%
- Infosys Limited4.36%
- Eternal Limited4.21%
- Bajaj Finance Limited4.20%
- Bosch Limited4.13%
- Shriram Finance Limited3.87%
QUANTUM ESG BEST IN CLASS STRATEGY
- TVS Motor Company Ltd.6.32%
- HDFC Bank Limited4.05%
- Marico Limited3.76%
- The Federal Bank Limited3.58%
- Persistent Systems Limited3.39%
- VA Tech Wabag Limited3.24%
- Bosch Limited3.02%
- Bajaj Finance Limited2.91%
- HDFC Life Insurance Company Limited2.76%
- ION Exchange (India) Limited2.32%
Sector exposure
| Kotak ESG Exclusionary Strategy | QUANTUM ESG BEST IN CLASS STRATEGY | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 22.66% | 10.43% |
| Automobiles | 4.46% | 16.90% |
| Consumer Durables | 0.00% | 11.11% |
| Finance | 10.23% | 4.62% |
| IT - Software | 8.02% | 9.45% |
| Retailing | 9.15% | 0.00% |
| Telecom - Services | 8.91% | 1.18% |
| Insurance | 0.00% | 6.94% |
| Auto Components | 6.04% | 4.47% |
| Healthcare Services | 2.14% | 5.94% |
| Cement & Cement Products | 5.92% | 1.33% |
| Agricultural Food & other Products | 0.44% | 5.79% |
| Other Utilities | 0.00% | 5.56% |
| Chemicals & Petrochemicals | 4.51% | 2.00% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Kotak ESG Exclusionary Strategy and QUANTUM ESG BEST IN CLASS STRATEGY returns?
As of 6 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +0.07% vs −1.51%; 3-year CAGR +10.95% vs +9.00%; 5-year CAGR +8.21% vs +7.32%; 10-year CAGR — vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Kotak ESG Exclusionary Strategy and QUANTUM ESG BEST IN CLASS STRATEGY compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 14.32% vs 15.97%; Sharpe ratio 0.31 vs 0.16; Sortino ratio 0.42 vs 0.22; maximum drawdown −21.86% vs −33.15%; beta 0.88 vs 0.97.
How much do Kotak ESG Exclusionary Strategy and QUANTUM ESG BEST IN CLASS STRATEGY overlap?
By weight, 17.8% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 9 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being HDFC Bank Limited, Bosch Limited, Bajaj Finance Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Kotak ESG Exclusionary Strategy and QUANTUM ESG BEST IN CLASS STRATEGY?
Kotak ESG Exclusionary Strategy: large cap 75.1%, mid cap 17.7%, small cap 5.9%. QUANTUM ESG BEST IN CLASS STRATEGY: large cap 40.3%, mid cap 27.1%, small cap 31.1% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Kotak ESG Exclusionary Strategy vs
- Kotak ESG Exclusionary Strategy vs WhiteOak Capital ESG Best-In-Class Strategy
- Kotak ESG Exclusionary Strategy vs SBI ESG Exclusionary Strategy
- Kotak ESG Exclusionary Strategy vs quant ESG Integration Strategy
- Kotak ESG Exclusionary Strategy vs Invesco India ESG Integration Strategy
- Kotak ESG Exclusionary Strategy vs ICICI Prudential ESG Exclusionary Strategy
- Kotak ESG Exclusionary Strategy vs Baroda BNP Paribas ESG Best-in-Class Strategy
QUANTUM ESG BEST IN CLASS STRATEGY vs
- QUANTUM ESG BEST IN CLASS STRATEGY vs WhiteOak Capital ESG Best-In-Class Strategy
- QUANTUM ESG BEST IN CLASS STRATEGY vs SBI ESG Exclusionary Strategy
- QUANTUM ESG BEST IN CLASS STRATEGY vs quant ESG Integration Strategy
- QUANTUM ESG BEST IN CLASS STRATEGY vs Invesco India ESG Integration Strategy
- QUANTUM ESG BEST IN CLASS STRATEGY vs ICICI Prudential ESG Exclusionary Strategy
- QUANTUM ESG BEST IN CLASS STRATEGY vs Baroda BNP Paribas ESG Best-in-Class Strategy
All ESG Funds comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 6 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
