LIC MF Mid Cap Fund vs WhiteOak Capital Mid Cap Fund
LIC MF Mid Cap Fund and WhiteOak Capital Mid Cap Fund are both Mid Cap funds. As of 6 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +15.05% vs +20.91%, 5-year CAGR — vs —, volatility 19.20% vs 16.79%, maximum drawdown −21.47% vs −19.33%. Their portfolios overlap by 28% (28 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| LIC MF Mid Cap | WhiteOak Capital Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | LIC Mutual Fund | WhiteOak Capital Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Mid Cap | Mid Cap |
| NAV | ₹34.0087 | ₹22.8780 |
| NAV date | 6 Nov 2026 | 6 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 31 Jul 2023 | 8 Sep 2022 |
| Track record | 3.3 yrs | 4.2 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹369 Cr | ₹7,540 Cr |
| Securities held | 39 | 150 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| LIC MF Mid Cap | WhiteOak Capital Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +0.55% | +0.86% |
| 3 months | −2.92% | −2.34% |
| 6 months | +1.17% | +4.39% |
| 1 year | +3.59% | +8.62% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +15.05% | +20.91% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| 7 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +15.66% | +21.77% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | — | — |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| LIC MF Mid Cap | WhiteOak Capital Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +3.63% | +8.22% |
| 2025 | −0.15% | +6.68% |
| 2024 | +30.30% | +35.48% |
| 2023 | — | +43.99% |
Risk
| LIC MF Mid Cap | WhiteOak Capital Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 19.20% | 16.79% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 12.90% | 11.00% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.45 | 0.86 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.66 | 1.31 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −21.47% | −19.33% |
| Recovery from that fall | 16 months | 3 months |
| Current fall from peak | −5.26% | −4.41% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −7.82% | +1.29% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +6.44% | +18.68% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +60.27% | +61.27% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 19.57% | 0.00% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| LIC MF Mid Cap | WhiteOak Capital Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 1.04 | 0.92 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | −1.01% | +5.31% |
| R² ⓘ | 93.39 | 93.06 |
| Upside capture | 102.56% | 107.48% |
| Downside capture | 108.84% | 87.82% |
| Tracking error | 5.11% | 4.85% |
| Information ratio | -0.21 | 1.13 |
| Treynor ratio | 6.98 | 14.98 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| LIC MF Mid Cap | WhiteOak Capital Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 94.47% | 85.00% |
| Cash & equivalents | 5.56% | 7.98% |
| Debt | 0.00% | 4.18% |
| REITs / InvITs | 0.00% | 2.84% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| LIC MF Mid Cap | WhiteOak Capital Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 2.67% | 4.66% |
| Mid Cap | 78.22% | 58.74% |
| Small Cap | 9.69% | 19.62% |
| Unclassified | 3.89% | 1.98% |
Concentration
| LIC MF Mid Cap | WhiteOak Capital Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 32.11% | 22.38% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 41 | 93.6 |
| Securities held | 39 | 150 |
Portfolio overlap: 28%
28 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 28% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a moderate overlap.
| Held by both | LIC MF Mid Cap | WhiteOak Capital Mid Cap |
|---|---|---|
| Coforge Limited | 2.80% | 2.73% |
| The Federal Bank Limited | 2.12% | 2.50% |
| Motilal Oswal Financial Services Ltd. | 2.95% | 2.05% |
| Info Edge (India) Limited | 2.92% | 1.87% |
| Lenskart Solutions Limited | 2.57% | 1.66% |
| Fortis Healthcare Limited | 2.03% | 1.58% |
| 360 One WAM Limited | 1.46% | 1.53% |
| IndusInd Bank Limited | 2.25% | 1.20% |
| PB Fintech Limited | 1.80% | 1.18% |
| National Aluminium Company Limited | 1.44% | 1.12% |
| Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited | 2.74% | 1.07% |
| Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services Limited | 1.92% | 1.03% |
| Persistent Systems Limited | 2.78% | 1.01% |
| Jindal Stainless Ltd. | 2.04% | 0.95% |
| JSW Infrastructure Ltd | 2.53% | 0.94% |
Top 10 holdings
LIC MF Mid Cap
- AU Small Finance Bank Limited3.98%
- INDO-MIM Ltd.3.89%
- Aurobindo Pharma Limited3.72%
- FSN E-Commerce Ventures Limited2.99%
- Neuland Laboratories Limited2.99%
- UNO Minda Limited2.97%
- Motilal Oswal Financial Services Ltd.2.95%
- Info Edge (India) Limited2.92%
- One 97 Communications Limited2.86%
- Aster DM Quality Care Limited2.84%
WhiteOak Capital Mid Cap
- Bharti Hexacom Limited2.78%
- Coforge Limited2.73%
- The Federal Bank Limited2.50%
- Max Financial Services Limited2.48%
- Laurus Labs Limited2.20%
- Motilal Oswal Financial Services Ltd.2.05%
- Vishal Mega Mart Limited1.96%
- The Phoenix Mills Limited1.95%
- Info Edge (India) Limited1.87%
- Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited1.86%
Sector exposure
| LIC MF Mid Cap | WhiteOak Capital Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 8.46% | 9.95% |
| Capital Markets | 9.54% | 6.03% |
| Retailing | 8.48% | 7.41% |
| Banks | 8.35% | 6.28% |
| IT - Software | 7.43% | 4.27% |
| Electrical Equipment | 7.02% | 4.98% |
| Auto Components | 6.76% | 2.91% |
| Finance | 4.71% | 6.57% |
| Realty | 2.18% | 5.77% |
| Healthcare Services | 4.87% | 3.04% |
| Financial Technology (Fintech) | 4.66% | 1.78% |
| Chemicals & Petrochemicals | 4.58% | 1.22% |
| Industrial Products | 1.92% | 4.47% |
| Industrial Manufacturing | 3.89% | 1.86% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between LIC MF Mid Cap and WhiteOak Capital Mid Cap returns?
As of 6 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +3.59% vs +8.62%; 3-year CAGR +15.05% vs +20.91%; 5-year CAGR — vs —; 10-year CAGR — vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do LIC MF Mid Cap and WhiteOak Capital Mid Cap compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 19.20% vs 16.79%; Sharpe ratio 0.45 vs 0.86; Sortino ratio 0.66 vs 1.31; maximum drawdown −21.47% vs −19.33%; beta 1.04 vs 0.92.
How much do LIC MF Mid Cap and WhiteOak Capital Mid Cap overlap?
By weight, 28% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 28 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being Coforge Limited, The Federal Bank Limited, Motilal Oswal Financial Services Ltd.. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of LIC MF Mid Cap and WhiteOak Capital Mid Cap?
LIC MF Mid Cap: large cap 2.7%, mid cap 78.2%, small cap 9.7%. WhiteOak Capital Mid Cap: large cap 4.7%, mid cap 58.7%, small cap 19.6% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
LIC MF Mid Cap vs
WhiteOak Capital Mid Cap vs
All Mid Cap comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 6 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
