LIC MF Unit Linked Insurance Scheme (ULIS) vs Motilal Oswal ELSS Tax Saver Fund
LIC MF Unit Linked Insurance Scheme (ULIS) and Motilal Oswal ELSS Tax Saver Fund are both ELSS (Tax Saving) funds. As of 5 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR — vs +20.54%, 5-year CAGR — vs +16.26%, volatility — vs 21.64%, maximum drawdown — vs −37.72%. Their portfolios overlap by 0% (0 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| LIC MF Unit Linked Insurance Scheme (ULIS) | Motilal Oswal ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | LIC Mutual Fund | Motilal Oswal Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | ELSS (Tax Saving) | ELSS (Tax Saving) |
| NAV | ₹40.8652 | ₹63.9249 |
| NAV date | 5 Nov 2026 | 5 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 1 Mar 2013 | 22 Jan 2015 |
| Track record | 13.7 yrs | 11.8 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹424 Cr | ₹4,890 Cr |
| Securities held | 48 | 30 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| LIC MF Unit Linked Insurance Scheme (ULIS) | Motilal Oswal ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | — | −0.93% |
| 3 months | — | −1.76% |
| 6 months | — | +0.48% |
| 1 year | — | +6.71% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | — | +20.54% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | — | +16.26% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | — | +18.51% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | +16.98% |
| Since launch (CAGR) | — | +16.95% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | — | +17.65% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| LIC MF Unit Linked Insurance Scheme (ULIS) | Motilal Oswal ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | — | +9.83% |
| 2025 | — | −8.00% |
| 2024 | — | +49.50% |
| 2023 | — | +38.71% |
| 2022 | — | +3.03% |
| 2021 | — | +33.77% |
Risk
| LIC MF Unit Linked Insurance Scheme (ULIS) | Motilal Oswal ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | — | 21.64% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | — | 13.96% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | — | 0.65 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | — | 1.01 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | — | −37.72% |
| Recovery from that fall | 8 months | 9 months |
| Current fall from peak | — | −5.91% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | — | −27.30% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | — | +13.72% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | — | +84.45% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | — | 21.41% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| LIC MF Unit Linked Insurance Scheme (ULIS) | Motilal Oswal ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | — | 1.16 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | — | +8.76% |
| R² ⓘ | — | 67.34 |
| Upside capture | — | 148.85% |
| Downside capture | — | 121.42% |
| Tracking error | — | 12.95% |
| Information ratio | — | 0.73 |
| Treynor ratio | — | 11.26 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| LIC MF Unit Linked Insurance Scheme (ULIS) | Motilal Oswal ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 76.32% | 96.62% |
| Debt | 14.11% | 0.00% |
| Cash & equivalents | 9.61% | 3.38% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| LIC MF Unit Linked Insurance Scheme (ULIS) | Motilal Oswal ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 32.97% | 9.46% |
| Mid Cap | 19.55% | 35.61% |
| Small Cap | 19.95% | 48.57% |
| Unclassified | 3.85% | 2.98% |
Concentration
| LIC MF Unit Linked Insurance Scheme (ULIS) | Motilal Oswal ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 34.76% | 44.73% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 46.5 | 28.7 |
| Securities held | 48 | 30 |
Portfolio overlap: 0%
0 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 0% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.
Top 10 holdings
LIC MF Unit Linked Insurance Scheme (ULIS)
- Divi's Laboratories Limited4.00%
- Bajaj Auto Limited3.97%
- Sona BLW Precision Forgings Limited3.91%
- Solar Industries India Limited3.88%
- Torrent Pharmaceuticals Limited3.62%
- 7.63% State Government Securities 20363.53%
- Bharti Airtel Limited3.31%
- Titan Company Limited3.13%
- FSN E-Commerce Ventures Limited2.79%
- Navin Fluorine International Limited2.62%
Motilal Oswal ELSS Tax Saver
- Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited5.74%
- PTC Industries Ltd5.23%
- One 97 Communications Limited4.80%
- Sterlite Technologies Limited4.54%
- MTAR Technologies Limited4.32%
- Gujarat Fluorochemicals Limited4.22%
- Shaily Engineering Plastics Limited4.18%
- Zen Technologies Limited3.91%
- Apar Industries Limited3.91%
- S.J.S. Enterprises Limited3.88%
Sector exposure
| LIC MF Unit Linked Insurance Scheme (ULIS) | Motilal Oswal ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Electrical Equipment | 5.36% | 15.77% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 11.84% | 3.39% |
| Capital Markets | 2.77% | 10.68% |
| Finance | 3.16% | 10.24% |
| Retailing | 8.76% | 0.00% |
| Aerospace & Defense | 1.83% | 7.77% |
| Industrial Products | 2.31% | 7.72% |
| Consumer Durables | 3.13% | 6.87% |
| Auto Components | 6.77% | 3.88% |
| Chemicals & Petrochemicals | 6.50% | 4.22% |
| Automobiles | 3.97% | 6.36% |
| SOVEREIGN | 5.59% | 0.00% |
| Financial Technology (Fintech) | 0.00% | 4.80% |
| Sovereign | 4.66% | 0.00% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between LIC MF Unit Linked Insurance Scheme (ULIS) and Motilal Oswal ELSS Tax Saver returns?
As of 5 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return — vs +6.71%; 3-year CAGR — vs +20.54%; 5-year CAGR — vs +16.26%; 10-year CAGR — vs +16.98%. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do LIC MF Unit Linked Insurance Scheme (ULIS) and Motilal Oswal ELSS Tax Saver compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) — vs 21.64%; Sharpe ratio — vs 0.65; Sortino ratio — vs 1.01; maximum drawdown — vs −37.72%; beta — vs 1.16.
How much do LIC MF Unit Linked Insurance Scheme (ULIS) and Motilal Oswal ELSS Tax Saver overlap?
By weight, 0% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 0 stocks are held by both. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of LIC MF Unit Linked Insurance Scheme (ULIS) and Motilal Oswal ELSS Tax Saver?
LIC MF Unit Linked Insurance Scheme (ULIS): large cap 33.0%, mid cap 19.6%, small cap 20.0%. Motilal Oswal ELSS Tax Saver: large cap 9.5%, mid cap 35.6%, small cap 48.6% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
LIC MF Unit Linked Insurance Scheme (ULIS) vs
- LIC MF Unit Linked Insurance Scheme (ULIS) vs ICICI Prudential ELSS - Tax Saver
- LIC MF Unit Linked Insurance Scheme (ULIS) vs Mahindra Manulife ELSS Tax Saver
- LIC MF Unit Linked Insurance Scheme (ULIS) vs Quant ELSS Tax Saver
- LIC MF Unit Linked Insurance Scheme (ULIS) vs Shriram ELSS Tax Saver
- LIC MF Unit Linked Insurance Scheme (ULIS) vs Sundaram Long Term Tax Advantage Fund Series IV
- LIC MF Unit Linked Insurance Scheme (ULIS) vs Aditya Birla Sun Life ELSS Tax Saver
Motilal Oswal ELSS Tax Saver vs
- Motilal Oswal ELSS Tax Saver vs BANK OF INDIA MID CAP TAX FUND SERIES 1
- Motilal Oswal ELSS Tax Saver vs Groww ELSS Tax Saver
- Motilal Oswal ELSS Tax Saver vs JM ELSS - Tax Saver
- Motilal Oswal ELSS Tax Saver vs NJ ELSS Tax Saver
- Motilal Oswal ELSS Tax Saver vs SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series IV
- Motilal Oswal ELSS Tax Saver vs SUNDARAM LONG TERM MICRO CAP TAX ADVANTAGE FUND SERIES VI
All ELSS (Tax Saving) comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 5 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
