Mahindra Manulife ELSS Tax Saver Fund vs Union ELSS Tax Saver Fund (Formerly Union Tax Saver (ELSS) Fund
Mahindra Manulife ELSS Tax Saver Fund and Union ELSS Tax Saver Fund (Formerly Union Tax Saver (ELSS) Fund are both ELSS (Tax Saving) funds. As of 5 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +10.06% vs +11.32%, 5-year CAGR +9.35% vs +9.72%, volatility 14.38% vs 14.69%, maximum drawdown −35.89% vs −35.36%. Their portfolios overlap by 41.6% (25 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Mahindra Manulife ELSS Tax Saver | Union ELSS Tax Saver Fund (Formerly Union Tax Saver (ELSS) | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Mahindra Manulife Mutual Fund | Union Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | ELSS (Tax Saving) | ELSS (Tax Saving) |
| NAV | ₹32.9235 | ₹71.9400 |
| NAV date | 5 Nov 2026 | 5 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 19 Oct 2016 | 2 Jan 2013 |
| Track record | 10.0 yrs | 13.8 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹829 Cr | ₹821 Cr |
| Securities held | 54 | 83 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Mahindra Manulife ELSS Tax Saver | Union ELSS Tax Saver Fund (Formerly Union Tax Saver (ELSS) | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +5.47% | +2.67% |
| 3 months | −2.00% | −1.84% |
| 6 months | +1.23% | +1.61% |
| 1 year | −3.73% | −0.90% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +10.06% | +11.32% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +9.35% | +9.72% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | +14.56% | +15.34% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | +12.61% | +13.32% |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +12.56% | +13.01% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +8.55% | +9.89% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Mahindra Manulife ELSS Tax Saver | Union ELSS Tax Saver Fund (Formerly Union Tax Saver (ELSS) | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | −4.64% | −0.51% |
| 2025 | +9.22% | +5.29% |
| 2024 | +14.09% | +17.95% |
| 2023 | +27.84% | +27.50% |
| 2022 | +3.80% | +2.42% |
| 2021 | +41.75% | +36.65% |
Risk
| Mahindra Manulife ELSS Tax Saver | Union ELSS Tax Saver Fund (Formerly Union Tax Saver (ELSS) | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 14.38% | 14.69% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 10.27% | 10.59% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.25 | 0.33 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.35 | 0.46 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −35.89% | −35.36% |
| Recovery from that fall | 8 months | 6 months |
| Current fall from peak | −5.87% | −2.12% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −29.94% | −27.94% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +8.46% | +10.66% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +95.01% | +95.53% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 20.36% | 17.50% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Mahindra Manulife ELSS Tax Saver | Union ELSS Tax Saver Fund (Formerly Union Tax Saver (ELSS) | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.90 | 0.93 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | −1.54% | −0.23% |
| R² ⓘ | 96.79 | 94.84 |
| Upside capture | 89.80% | 95.75% |
| Downside capture | 95.51% | 96.40% |
| Tracking error | 3.00% | 3.57% |
| Information ratio | -0.65 | -0.14 |
| Treynor ratio | 1.94 | 3.45 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Mahindra Manulife ELSS Tax Saver | Union ELSS Tax Saver Fund (Formerly Union Tax Saver (ELSS) | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 94.65% | 98.90% |
| Cash & equivalents | 5.34% | 1.04% |
| Debt | 0.00% | 0.06% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Mahindra Manulife ELSS Tax Saver | Union ELSS Tax Saver Fund (Formerly Union Tax Saver (ELSS) | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 67.97% | 54.45% |
| Mid Cap | 16.44% | 22.43% |
| Small Cap | 10.24% | 21.52% |
| Unclassified | 0.00% | 0.50% |
Concentration
| Mahindra Manulife ELSS Tax Saver | Union ELSS Tax Saver Fund (Formerly Union Tax Saver (ELSS) | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 40.27% | 30.99% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 34.8 | 50 |
| Securities held | 54 | 83 |
Portfolio overlap: 41.6%
25 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 41.6% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a moderate overlap.
| Held by both | Mahindra Manulife ELSS Tax Saver | Union ELSS Tax Saver Fund (Formerly Union Tax Saver (ELSS) |
|---|---|---|
| ICICI Bank Limited | 9.24% | 7.17% |
| HDFC Bank Limited | 7.24% | 4.92% |
| Bharti Airtel Limited | 4.28% | 3.08% |
| Reliance Industries Limited | 3.11% | 2.46% |
| Axis Bank Limited | 2.31% | 3.18% |
| Larsen & Toubro Limited | 2.96% | 2.10% |
| Eternal Limited | 2.22% | 2.05% |
| Maruti Suzuki India Limited | 2.15% | 1.53% |
| UNO Minda Limited | 2.06% | 1.41% |
| Tech Mahindra Limited | 1.71% | 1.38% |
| Shriram Finance Limited | 1.26% | 1.80% |
| LG Electronics India Ltd | 1.20% | 1.44% |
| Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited | 2.57% | 1.11% |
| Aarti Industries Ltd. | 1.03% | 1.20% |
| InterGlobe Aviation Limited | 1.38% | 1.00% |
Top 10 holdings
Mahindra Manulife ELSS Tax Saver
- ICICI Bank Limited9.24%
- HDFC Bank Limited7.24%
- Bharti Airtel Limited4.28%
- Bajaj Finance Limited3.56%
- Reliance Industries Limited3.11%
- Larsen & Toubro Limited2.96%
- Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited2.57%
- TVS Motor Company Ltd.2.56%
- Infosys Limited2.44%
- Hindustan Unilever Ltd.2.31%
Union ELSS Tax Saver Fund (Formerly Union Tax Saver (ELSS)
- ICICI Bank Limited7.17%
- HDFC Bank Limited4.92%
- Axis Bank Limited3.18%
- Bharti Airtel Limited3.08%
- Reliance Industries Limited2.46%
- Larsen & Toubro Limited2.10%
- JSW Infrastructure Ltd2.08%
- Eternal Limited2.05%
- Gabriel India Ltd.1.98%
- One 97 Communications Limited1.97%
Sector exposure
| Mahindra Manulife ELSS Tax Saver | Union ELSS Tax Saver Fund (Formerly Union Tax Saver (ELSS) | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 23.70% | 21.79% |
| Retailing | 7.85% | 3.14% |
| Automobiles | 7.05% | 2.17% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 7.04% | 6.41% |
| Auto Components | 2.06% | 6.58% |
| Finance | 5.67% | 3.31% |
| IT - Software | 5.26% | 4.96% |
| Telecom - Services | 5.25% | 3.08% |
| Chemicals & Petrochemicals | 2.00% | 5.02% |
| Consumer Durables | 4.62% | 3.42% |
| Electrical Equipment | 1.48% | 4.42% |
| Industrial Products | 1.97% | 3.93% |
| Construction | 2.96% | 3.71% |
| Petroleum Products | 3.11% | 2.46% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Mahindra Manulife ELSS Tax Saver and Union ELSS Tax Saver Fund (Formerly Union Tax Saver (ELSS) returns?
As of 5 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return −3.73% vs −0.90%; 3-year CAGR +10.06% vs +11.32%; 5-year CAGR +9.35% vs +9.72%; 10-year CAGR +12.61% vs +13.32%. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Mahindra Manulife ELSS Tax Saver and Union ELSS Tax Saver Fund (Formerly Union Tax Saver (ELSS) compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 14.38% vs 14.69%; Sharpe ratio 0.25 vs 0.33; Sortino ratio 0.35 vs 0.46; maximum drawdown −35.89% vs −35.36%; beta 0.90 vs 0.93.
How much do Mahindra Manulife ELSS Tax Saver and Union ELSS Tax Saver Fund (Formerly Union Tax Saver (ELSS) overlap?
By weight, 41.6% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 25 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being ICICI Bank Limited, HDFC Bank Limited, Bharti Airtel Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Mahindra Manulife ELSS Tax Saver and Union ELSS Tax Saver Fund (Formerly Union Tax Saver (ELSS)?
Mahindra Manulife ELSS Tax Saver: large cap 68.0%, mid cap 16.4%, small cap 10.2%. Union ELSS Tax Saver Fund (Formerly Union Tax Saver (ELSS): large cap 54.5%, mid cap 22.4%, small cap 21.5% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Mahindra Manulife ELSS Tax Saver vs
- Mahindra Manulife ELSS Tax Saver vs WhiteOak Capital ELSS Tax Saver
- Mahindra Manulife ELSS Tax Saver vs BANK OF INDIA MID CAP TAX FUND Series 2
- Mahindra Manulife ELSS Tax Saver vs HDFC ELSS - Tax Saver
- Mahindra Manulife ELSS Tax Saver vs Kotak ELSS Tax Saver
- Mahindra Manulife ELSS Tax Saver vs NJ ELSS Tax Saver
- Mahindra Manulife ELSS Tax Saver vs SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series IV
Union ELSS Tax Saver Fund (Formerly Union Tax Saver (ELSS) vs
- Union ELSS Tax Saver Fund (Formerly Union Tax Saver (ELSS) vs SBI ELSS Tax Saver
- Union ELSS Tax Saver Fund (Formerly Union Tax Saver (ELSS) vs SUNDARAM LONG TERM MICRO CAP TAX ADVANTAGE FUND SERIES IV
- Union ELSS Tax Saver Fund (Formerly Union Tax Saver (ELSS) vs UTI ELSS Tax Saver
- Union ELSS Tax Saver Fund (Formerly Union Tax Saver (ELSS) vs BANK OF INDIA ELSS TAX SAVER
- Union ELSS Tax Saver Fund (Formerly Union Tax Saver (ELSS) vs Franklin India ELSS Tax Saver
- Union ELSS Tax Saver Fund (Formerly Union Tax Saver (ELSS) vs ITI ELSS Tax Saver
All ELSS (Tax Saving) comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 5 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
