Mahindra Manulife Large & Mid Cap Fund vs The Wealth Company Large & Mid Cap Fund
Mahindra Manulife Large & Mid Cap Fund and The Wealth Company Large & Mid Cap Fund are both Large & Mid Cap funds. As of 5 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +13.41% vs —, 5-year CAGR +11.73% vs —, volatility 15.38% vs —, maximum drawdown −32.90% vs −12.88%. Their portfolios overlap by 17.9% (12 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Mahindra Manulife Large & Mid Cap | The Wealth Company Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Mahindra Manulife Mutual Fund | The Wealth Company Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Large & Mid Cap | Large & Mid Cap |
| NAV | ₹31.5423 | ₹10.1019 |
| NAV date | 5 Nov 2026 | 5 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 1 Jan 2020 | 12 Jun 2026 |
| Track record | 6.8 yrs | 0.4 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹2,762 Cr | ₹111 Cr |
| Securities held | 69 | 54 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 31 Aug 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Mahindra Manulife Large & Mid Cap | The Wealth Company Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +4.43% | +1.03% |
| 3 months | +0.38% | −3.73% |
| 6 months | +5.17% | — |
| 1 year | +3.44% | — |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +13.41% | — |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +11.73% | — |
| 7 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +18.25% | — |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +12.15% | — |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Mahindra Manulife Large & Mid Cap | The Wealth Company Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +4.22% | — |
| 2025 | +3.77% | — |
| 2024 | +18.48% | — |
| 2023 | +34.45% | — |
| 2022 | +3.94% | — |
| 2021 | +48.04% | — |
Risk
| Mahindra Manulife Large & Mid Cap | The Wealth Company Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 15.38% | — |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 10.96% | — |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.45 | — |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.63 | — |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −32.90% | −12.88% |
| Recovery from that fall | 5 months | — |
| Current fall from peak | −1.81% | −5.03% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −8.14% | — |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +16.59% | — |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +95.44% | — |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 12.07% | — |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Mahindra Manulife Large & Mid Cap | The Wealth Company Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.93 | — |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +0.52% | — |
| R² ⓘ | 92.01 | — |
| Upside capture | 99.22% | — |
| Downside capture | 98.06% | — |
| Tracking error | 4.60% | — |
| Information ratio | 0.04 | — |
| Treynor ratio | 5.77 | — |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Mahindra Manulife Large & Mid Cap | The Wealth Company Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 96.23% | 95.66% |
| Cash & equivalents | 3.79% | 4.36% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Mahindra Manulife Large & Mid Cap | The Wealth Company Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 44.92% | 35.68% |
| Mid Cap | 37.52% | 36.06% |
| Small Cap | 13.79% | 20.24% |
| Unclassified | 0.00% | 3.65% |
Concentration
| Mahindra Manulife Large & Mid Cap | The Wealth Company Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 26.07% | 27.97% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 60.6 | 49.5 |
| Securities held | 69 | 54 |
Portfolio overlap: 17.9%
12 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 17.9% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.
| Held by both | Mahindra Manulife Large & Mid Cap | The Wealth Company Large & Mid Cap |
|---|---|---|
| ICICI Bank Limited | 4.38% | 3.56% |
| Divi's Laboratories Limited | 1.79% | 2.29% |
| Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited | 1.77% | 2.72% |
| Bajaj Auto Limited | 1.75% | 2.50% |
| Solar Industries India Limited | 1.44% | 2.12% |
| Coforge Limited | 1.37% | 2.05% |
| Larsen & Toubro Limited | 1.98% | 1.31% |
| Radico Khaitan Limited | 1.25% | 3.86% |
| Bajaj Finance Limited | 1.08% | 2.47% |
| Adani Enterprises Limited | 1.02% | 1.70% |
| Hindustan Aeronautics Limited | 0.80% | 1.38% |
| Cochin Shipyard Limited | 0.72% | 2.00% |
Top 10 holdings
Mahindra Manulife Large & Mid Cap
- ICICI Bank Limited4.38%
- Eternal Limited2.84%
- Axis Bank Limited2.81%
- The Federal Bank Limited2.76%
- HDFC Bank Limited2.71%
- Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Limited2.36%
- Senores Pharmaceuticals Limited2.16%
- IndusInd Bank Limited2.04%
- Laurus Labs Limited2.03%
- Larsen & Toubro Limited1.98%
The Wealth Company Large & Mid Cap
- Radico Khaitan Limited3.86%
- ICICI Bank Limited3.56%
- Billionbrains Garage Ventures Ltd2.85%
- Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited2.72%
- Nippon Life India Asset Management Limited2.63%
- Swiggy Limited2.53%
- Bajaj Auto Limited2.50%
- Aditya Infotech Limited2.47%
- Bajaj Finance Limited2.47%
- GlaxoSmithKline Pharmaceuticals Limited2.38%
Sector exposure
| Mahindra Manulife Large & Mid Cap | The Wealth Company Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 18.51% | 5.60% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 13.00% | 8.28% |
| Capital Markets | 3.78% | 10.40% |
| Electrical Equipment | 2.96% | 6.57% |
| Retailing | 3.74% | 6.48% |
| Finance | 5.86% | 2.77% |
| Beverages | 1.25% | 5.19% |
| Industrial Manufacturing | 0.72% | 4.47% |
| Automobiles | 3.01% | 4.36% |
| Consumer Durables | 1.97% | 4.09% |
| Auto Components | 3.82% | 3.82% |
| IT - Software | 3.52% | 3.78% |
| Transport Services | 3.20% | 2.73% |
| Healthcare Services | 2.24% | 3.12% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Mahindra Manulife Large & Mid Cap and The Wealth Company Large & Mid Cap returns?
As of 5 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +3.44% vs —; 3-year CAGR +13.41% vs —; 5-year CAGR +11.73% vs —; 10-year CAGR — vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Mahindra Manulife Large & Mid Cap and The Wealth Company Large & Mid Cap compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 15.38% vs —; Sharpe ratio 0.45 vs —; Sortino ratio 0.63 vs —; maximum drawdown −32.90% vs −12.88%; beta 0.93 vs —.
How much do Mahindra Manulife Large & Mid Cap and The Wealth Company Large & Mid Cap overlap?
By weight, 17.9% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 12 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being ICICI Bank Limited, Divi's Laboratories Limited, Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Aug 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Mahindra Manulife Large & Mid Cap and The Wealth Company Large & Mid Cap?
Mahindra Manulife Large & Mid Cap: large cap 44.9%, mid cap 37.5%, small cap 13.8%. The Wealth Company Large & Mid Cap: large cap 35.7%, mid cap 36.1%, small cap 20.2% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Mahindra Manulife Large & Mid Cap vs
- Mahindra Manulife Large & Mid Cap vs Invesco India Large & Mid Cap
- Mahindra Manulife Large & Mid Cap vs Navi Large & Midcap
- Mahindra Manulife Large & Mid Cap vs Tata Large & Mid Cap
- Mahindra Manulife Large & Mid Cap vs Axis Large & Mid Cap
- Mahindra Manulife Large & Mid Cap vs Edelweiss Large & Mid Cap
- Mahindra Manulife Large & Mid Cap vs ITI Large & Mid Cap
The Wealth Company Large & Mid Cap vs
- The Wealth Company Large & Mid Cap vs WhiteOak Capital Large & Mid Cap
- The Wealth Company Large & Mid Cap vs Baroda BNP Paribas Large and Mid Cap
- The Wealth Company Large & Mid Cap vs HSBC Large & Mid Cap
- The Wealth Company Large & Mid Cap vs Mirae Asset Large & Midcap
- The Wealth Company Large & Mid Cap vs SBI LARGE & MIDCAP
- The Wealth Company Large & Mid Cap vs Abakkus Large & Mid Cap
All Large & Mid Cap comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 5 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
