Nippon India Multi Cap Fund vs Quant Multi Cap Fund
Nippon India Multi Cap Fund and Quant Multi Cap Fund are both Multi Cap funds. As of 4 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +12.67% vs +10.46%, 5-year CAGR +14.93% vs +10.54%, volatility 15.52% vs 17.76%, maximum drawdown −42.75% vs −36.26%. Their portfolios overlap by 6.7% (12 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Nippon India Multi Cap | Quant Multi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Nippon India Mutual Fund | quant Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Multi Cap | Multi Cap |
| NAV | ₹320.1333 | ₹715.4959 |
| NAV date | 4 Nov 2026 | 4 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 2 Jan 2013 | 7 Jan 2013 |
| Track record | 13.8 yrs | 13.8 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹53,767 Cr | ₹7,501 Cr |
| Securities held | 120 | 68 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Nippon India Multi Cap | Quant Multi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +0.98% | +0.68% |
| 3 months | −6.18% | −2.46% |
| 6 months | −3.67% | +1.91% |
| 1 year | −4.43% | +4.11% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +12.67% | +10.46% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +14.93% | +10.54% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | +17.76% | +20.35% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | +15.52% | +17.65% |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +15.24% | +17.85% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +12.37% | +9.11% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Nippon India Multi Cap | Quant Multi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | −3.30% | +7.29% |
| 2025 | +4.88% | −3.86% |
| 2024 | +26.85% | +13.05% |
| 2023 | +39.15% | +26.30% |
| 2022 | +14.97% | +12.09% |
| 2021 | +49.87% | +58.68% |
Risk
| Nippon India Multi Cap | Quant Multi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 15.52% | 17.76% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 10.51% | 11.50% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.40 | 0.22 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.59 | 0.35 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −42.75% | −36.26% |
| Recovery from that fall | 10 months | 4 months |
| Current fall from peak | −6.18% | −9.23% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −38.93% | −30.63% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +13.25% | +14.38% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +93.65% | +148.02% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 18.49% | 17.91% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Nippon India Multi Cap | Quant Multi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.91 | 1.01 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +0.60% | −1.71% |
| R² ⓘ | 92.81 | 86.93 |
| Upside capture | 94.53% | 100.27% |
| Downside capture | 89.95% | 110.71% |
| Tracking error | 4.50% | 6.58% |
| Information ratio | 0.05 | -0.31 |
| Treynor ratio | 5.88 | 3.04 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Nippon India Multi Cap | Quant Multi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 99.31% | 83.03% |
| Cash & equivalents | 0.69% | 2.77% |
| Derivatives | 0.00% | 5.65% |
| Debt | 0.00% | 3.99% |
| Mutual Fund Units | 0.00% | 0.36% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Nippon India Multi Cap | Quant Multi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 43.50% | 22.63% |
| Mid Cap | 29.51% | 29.59% |
| Small Cap | 26.30% | 30.83% |
| Unclassified | 0.00% | 0.00% |
Concentration
| Nippon India Multi Cap | Quant Multi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 28.44% | 51.77% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 58 | 23.9 |
| Securities held | 120 | 68 |
Portfolio overlap: 6.7%
12 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 6.7% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.
| Held by both | Nippon India Multi Cap | Quant Multi Cap |
|---|---|---|
| Samvardhana Motherson International Limited | 1.70% | 3.81% |
| Tata Power Company Limited | 1.08% | 1.35% |
| LG Electronics India Ltd | 0.92% | 3.08% |
| Colgate Palmolive (India) Limited | 0.90% | 0.87% |
| Divi's Laboratories Limited | 1.15% | 0.66% |
| Aditya Birla Lifestyle Brands Limited | 0.60% | 0.51% |
| 3M India Limited | 0.34% | 0.31% |
| Pfizer Limited | 0.26% | 0.28% |
| Info Edge (India) Limited | 0.56% | 0.16% |
| Container Corporation of India Limited | 0.50% | 0.09% |
| GlaxoSmithKline Pharmaceuticals Limited | 0.06% | 0.34% |
| Aditya Birla Fashion and Retail Limited | 0.04% | 0.07% |
Top 10 holdings
Nippon India Multi Cap
- HDFC Bank Limited7.06%
- Axis Bank Limited5.07%
- Infosys Limited3.06%
- ICICI Bank Limited2.97%
- Linde India Limited1.79%
- NTPC Limited1.79%
- Larsen & Toubro Limited1.74%
- Samvardhana Motherson International Limited1.70%
- Swiggy Limited1.63%
- Avenue Supermarts Ltd.1.63%
Quant Multi Cap
- TREPS 01-Oct-2026 DEPO 1011.29%
- Aurobindo Pharma Limited9.49%
- Adani Power Limited5.12%
- Adani Enterprises Limited4.63%
- JSW Infrastructure Ltd4.19%
- Adani Green Energy Limited3.87%
- Samvardhana Motherson International Limited3.81%
- Zydus Lifesciences Limited3.66%
- LG Electronics India Ltd3.08%
- Sun TV Network Limited2.63%
Sector exposure
| Nippon India Multi Cap | Quant Multi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 7.94% | 20.38% |
| Banks | 17.60% | 0.58% |
| N.A. | 0.00% | 14.08% |
| Power | 4.29% | 12.10% |
| Retailing | 9.94% | 0.74% |
| Consumer Durables | 6.91% | 3.08% |
| Leisure Services | 5.75% | 0.05% |
| Electrical Equipment | 4.99% | 1.27% |
| IT - Software | 4.96% | 1.46% |
| Metals & Minerals Trading | 0.00% | 4.63% |
| Insurance | 4.19% | 0.00% |
| Transport Infrastructure | 0.00% | 4.19% |
| Finance | 2.98% | 4.04% |
| Capital Markets | 3.05% | 3.89% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Nippon India Multi Cap and Quant Multi Cap returns?
As of 4 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return −4.43% vs +4.11%; 3-year CAGR +12.67% vs +10.46%; 5-year CAGR +14.93% vs +10.54%; 10-year CAGR +15.52% vs +17.65%. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Nippon India Multi Cap and Quant Multi Cap compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 15.52% vs 17.76%; Sharpe ratio 0.40 vs 0.22; Sortino ratio 0.59 vs 0.35; maximum drawdown −42.75% vs −36.26%; beta 0.91 vs 1.01.
How much do Nippon India Multi Cap and Quant Multi Cap overlap?
By weight, 6.7% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 12 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being Samvardhana Motherson International Limited, Tata Power Company Limited, LG Electronics India Ltd. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Nippon India Multi Cap and Quant Multi Cap?
Nippon India Multi Cap: large cap 43.5%, mid cap 29.5%, small cap 26.3%. Quant Multi Cap: large cap 22.6%, mid cap 29.6%, small cap 30.8% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Nippon India Multi Cap vs
All Multi Cap comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 4 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
