Quant ELSS Tax Saver Fund vs SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series V
Quant ELSS Tax Saver Fund and SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series V are both ELSS (Tax Saving) funds. As of 5 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +15.91% vs +20.96%, 5-year CAGR +14.63% vs +14.14%, volatility 17.78% vs 16.73%, maximum drawdown −36.12% vs −35.76%. Their portfolios overlap by 4.9% (2 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Quant ELSS Tax Saver | SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series V | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | quant Mutual Fund | SBI Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | ELSS (Tax Saving) | ELSS (Tax Saving) |
| NAV | ₹468.0969 | ₹33.1509 |
| NAV date | 5 Nov 2026 | 5 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 7 Jan 2013 | 5 Apr 2018 |
| Track record | 13.8 yrs | 8.6 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹13,103 Cr | ₹366 Cr |
| Securities held | 34 | 31 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Quant ELSS Tax Saver | SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series V | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +2.63% | +0.32% |
| 3 months | +0.79% | −3.85% |
| 6 months | +5.65% | +3.80% |
| 1 year | +10.29% | +0.82% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +15.91% | +20.96% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +14.63% | +14.14% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | +25.05% | +17.51% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | +20.15% | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +19.66% | +14.89% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +14.20% | +15.69% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Quant ELSS Tax Saver | SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series V | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +10.49% | +1.78% |
| 2025 | +7.93% | +11.05% |
| 2024 | +10.38% | +43.70% |
| 2023 | +32.03% | +17.08% |
| 2022 | +14.18% | +2.44% |
| 2021 | +63.27% | +34.93% |
Risk
| Quant ELSS Tax Saver | SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series V | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 17.78% | 16.73% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 11.27% | 10.51% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.53 | 0.87 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.84 | 1.38 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −36.12% | −35.76% |
| Recovery from that fall | 4 months | 8 months |
| Current fall from peak | −0.26% | −3.85% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −31.18% | −26.44% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +16.52% | +14.00% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +160.25% | +85.22% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 15.72% | 12.67% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Quant ELSS Tax Saver | SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series V | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 1.07 | 0.97 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +3.93% | +8.15% |
| R² ⓘ | 84.38 | 83.44 |
| Upside capture | 116.65% | 123.17% |
| Downside capture | 100.62% | 86.89% |
| Tracking error | 7.31% | 6.79% |
| Information ratio | 0.59 | 1.31 |
| Treynor ratio | 7.43 | 12.98 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Quant ELSS Tax Saver | SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series V | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 89.31% | 98.19% |
| Cash & equivalents | 10.68% | 1.81% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Quant ELSS Tax Saver | SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series V | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 60.48% | 30.15% |
| Mid Cap | 22.98% | 12.16% |
| Small Cap | 5.86% | 50.81% |
| Unclassified | 0.00% | 5.07% |
Concentration
| Quant ELSS Tax Saver | SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series V | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 67.38% | 46.11% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 17 | 27.5 |
| Securities held | 34 | 31 |
Portfolio overlap: 4.9%
2 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 4.9% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.
| Held by both | Quant ELSS Tax Saver | SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series V |
|---|---|---|
| Divi's Laboratories Limited | 4.12% | 5.08% |
| Sona BLW Precision Forgings Limited | 0.81% | 3.41% |
Top 10 holdings
Quant ELSS Tax Saver
- TREPS 01-Oct-2026 DEPO 1010.52%
- Samvardhana Motherson International Limited9.37%
- Adani Power Limited9.09%
- Aurobindo Pharma Limited8.49%
- ICICI Prudential Asset Management Company Limited7.56%
- LG Electronics India Ltd4.89%
- Adani Green Energy Limited4.78%
- Tata Power Company Limited4.38%
- Bharti Airtel Limited4.18%
- Divi's Laboratories Limited4.12%
SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series V
- Arvind Limited7.02%
- Deepak Fertilizers and Petrochemicals Corporation Ltd.6.28%
- Divi's Laboratories Limited5.08%
- Foseco India Ltd.4.80%
- Grindwell Norton Ltd.4.14%
- Eicher Motors Ltd.3.91%
- Sanathan Textiles Ltd.3.89%
- West Coast Paper Mills Limited3.70%
- HDFC Bank Limited3.68%
- Navin Fluorine International Limited3.61%
Sector exposure
| Quant ELSS Tax Saver | SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series V | |
|---|---|---|
| Power | 22.18% | 0.00% |
| Textiles & Apparels | 0.56% | 15.92% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 15.23% | 9.49% |
| Chemicals & Petrochemicals | 0.00% | 14.69% |
| N.A. | 11.58% | 0.00% |
| Auto Components | 10.18% | 3.41% |
| Capital Markets | 9.33% | 0.00% |
| Banks | 0.00% | 8.94% |
| Finance | 2.39% | 8.52% |
| Electrical Equipment | 7.19% | 0.00% |
| Industrial Products | 0.00% | 6.69% |
| Telecom - Services | 4.97% | 0.00% |
| Consumer Durables | 4.89% | 1.75% |
| Automobiles | 0.00% | 3.91% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Quant ELSS Tax Saver and SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series V returns?
As of 5 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +10.29% vs +0.82%; 3-year CAGR +15.91% vs +20.96%; 5-year CAGR +14.63% vs +14.14%; 10-year CAGR +20.15% vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Quant ELSS Tax Saver and SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series V compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 17.78% vs 16.73%; Sharpe ratio 0.53 vs 0.87; Sortino ratio 0.84 vs 1.38; maximum drawdown −36.12% vs −35.76%; beta 1.07 vs 0.97.
How much do Quant ELSS Tax Saver and SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series V overlap?
By weight, 4.9% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 2 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being Divi's Laboratories Limited, Sona BLW Precision Forgings Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Quant ELSS Tax Saver and SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series V?
Quant ELSS Tax Saver: large cap 60.5%, mid cap 23.0%, small cap 5.9%. SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series V: large cap 30.2%, mid cap 12.2%, small cap 50.8% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Quant ELSS Tax Saver vs
- Quant ELSS Tax Saver vs JM ELSS - Tax Saver
- Quant ELSS Tax Saver vs NAVI ELSS TAX SAVER NIFTY50 INDEX
- Quant ELSS Tax Saver vs SBI ELSS Tax Saver
- Quant ELSS Tax Saver vs SUNDARAM LONG TERM MICRO CAP TAX ADVANTAGE FUND SERIES VI
- Quant ELSS Tax Saver vs UTI ELSS Tax Saver
- Quant ELSS Tax Saver vs BANK OF INDIA ELSS TAX SAVER
SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series V vs
- SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series V vs ICICI Prudential Long Term Wealth Enhancement
- SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series V vs Mahindra Manulife ELSS Tax Saver
- SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series V vs PGIM India ELSS Tax Saver
- SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series V vs Sundaram ELSS Tax Saver
- SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series V vs Tata ELSS - Tax Saver
- SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series V vs Axis ELSS- Tax Saver
All ELSS (Tax Saving) comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 5 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
