Quant Large & Mid Cap Fund vs TRUSTMF LARGE & MIDCAP FUND
Quant Large & Mid Cap Fund and TRUSTMF LARGE & MIDCAP FUND are both Large & Mid Cap funds. As of 6 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +15.72% vs —, 5-year CAGR +15.35% vs —, volatility 18.78% vs —, maximum drawdown −45.68% vs −9.82%. Their portfolios overlap by 8% (5 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Quant Large & Mid Cap | TRUSTMF LARGE & MIDCAP | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | quant Mutual Fund | Trust Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Large & Mid Cap | Large & Mid Cap |
| NAV | ₹139.7247 | ₹10.3200 |
| NAV date | 6 Nov 2026 | 6 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 7 Jan 2013 | 30 Jul 2026 |
| Track record | 13.8 yrs | 0.3 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹3,384 Cr | ₹418 Cr |
| Securities held | 34 | 67 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Quant Large & Mid Cap | TRUSTMF LARGE & MIDCAP | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +4.19% | +4.88% |
| 3 months | −1.70% | +1.57% |
| 6 months | +5.27% | — |
| 1 year | +10.66% | — |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +15.72% | — |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +15.35% | — |
| 7 years (CAGR) | +20.13% | — |
| 10 years (CAGR) | +15.96% | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +17.78% | — |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +14.08% | — |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Quant Large & Mid Cap | TRUSTMF LARGE & MIDCAP | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +10.91% | — |
| 2025 | −0.73% | — |
| 2024 | +19.36% | — |
| 2023 | +34.35% | — |
| 2022 | +15.02% | — |
| 2021 | +39.29% | — |
Risk
| Quant Large & Mid Cap | TRUSTMF LARGE & MIDCAP | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 18.78% | — |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 11.79% | — |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.49 | — |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.78 | — |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −45.68% | −9.82% |
| Recovery from that fall | 57 months | — |
| Current fall from peak | −2.34% | −0.67% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −34.67% | — |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +16.62% | — |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +155.78% | — |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 18.22% | — |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Quant Large & Mid Cap | TRUSTMF LARGE & MIDCAP | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 1.09 | — |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +2.92% | — |
| R² ⓘ | 83.20 | — |
| Upside capture | 117.30% | — |
| Downside capture | 108.71% | — |
| Tracking error | 8.14% | — |
| Information ratio | 0.41 | — |
| Treynor ratio | 7.74 | — |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Quant Large & Mid Cap | TRUSTMF LARGE & MIDCAP | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 73.33% | 92.11% |
| Derivatives | 14.45% | 0.00% |
| Cash & equivalents | 7.07% | 7.89% |
| Debt | 5.12% | 0.00% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Quant Large & Mid Cap | TRUSTMF LARGE & MIDCAP | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 29.20% | 38.45% |
| Mid Cap | 38.83% | 37.43% |
| Small Cap | 5.31% | 13.59% |
| Unclassified | 0.00% | 2.64% |
Concentration
| Quant Large & Mid Cap | TRUSTMF LARGE & MIDCAP | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 80.75% | 27.46% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 10.2 | 60.2 |
| Securities held | 34 | 67 |
Portfolio overlap: 8%
5 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 8% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.
| Held by both | Quant Large & Mid Cap | TRUSTMF LARGE & MIDCAP |
|---|---|---|
| Bharti Airtel Limited | 5.34% | 3.02% |
| Aurobindo Pharma Limited | 9.76% | 2.13% |
| Samvardhana Motherson International Limited | 8.02% | 1.67% |
| Info Edge (India) Limited | 2.44% | 1.14% |
| Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited | 0.00% | 1.02% |
Top 10 holdings
Quant Large & Mid Cap
- TREPS 01-Oct-2026 DEPO 1021.85%
- Aurobindo Pharma Limited9.76%
- Lloyds Metals And Energy Limited9.74%
- Samvardhana Motherson International Limited8.02%
- Adani Enterprises Limited6.74%
- Adani Green Energy Limited6.17%
- Adani Power Limited5.47%
- Bharti Airtel Limited5.34%
- Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Limited3.98%
- Zydus Lifesciences Limited3.66%
TRUSTMF LARGE & MIDCAP
- ICICI Bank Limited5.44%
- Eternal Limited3.28%
- Bharti Airtel Limited3.02%
- Titan Company Limited2.59%
- Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited2.55%
- Dixon Technologies (India) Limited2.38%
- Aurobindo Pharma Limited2.13%
- Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited2.11%
- Lenskart Solutions Limited2.07%
- Axis Bank Limited1.89%
Sector exposure
| Quant Large & Mid Cap | TRUSTMF LARGE & MIDCAP | |
|---|---|---|
| N.A. | 21.85% | 0.00% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 17.41% | 8.14% |
| Banks | 0.00% | 14.68% |
| Power | 13.28% | 1.26% |
| Auto Components | 11.32% | 2.53% |
| Minerals & Mining | 9.74% | 0.00% |
| Retailing | 2.44% | 8.78% |
| Telecom - Services | 8.24% | 3.02% |
| Consumer Durables | 0.00% | 7.26% |
| Metals & Minerals Trading | 6.74% | 0.00% |
| Finance | 0.00% | 6.59% |
| Aerospace & Defense | 0.00% | 5.66% |
| SOV | 3.95% | 0.00% |
| Non - Ferrous Metals | 0.00% | 3.68% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Quant Large & Mid Cap and TRUSTMF LARGE & MIDCAP returns?
As of 6 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +10.66% vs —; 3-year CAGR +15.72% vs —; 5-year CAGR +15.35% vs —; 10-year CAGR +15.96% vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Quant Large & Mid Cap and TRUSTMF LARGE & MIDCAP compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 18.78% vs —; Sharpe ratio 0.49 vs —; Sortino ratio 0.78 vs —; maximum drawdown −45.68% vs −9.82%; beta 1.09 vs —.
How much do Quant Large & Mid Cap and TRUSTMF LARGE & MIDCAP overlap?
By weight, 8% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 5 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being Bharti Airtel Limited, Aurobindo Pharma Limited, Samvardhana Motherson International Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Quant Large & Mid Cap and TRUSTMF LARGE & MIDCAP?
Quant Large & Mid Cap: large cap 29.2%, mid cap 38.8%, small cap 5.3%. TRUSTMF LARGE & MIDCAP: large cap 38.5%, mid cap 37.4%, small cap 13.6% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Quant Large & Mid Cap vs
All Large & Mid Cap comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 6 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
