Samco ELSS Tax Saver Fund vs Taurus ELSS Tax Saver Fund
Samco ELSS Tax Saver Fund and Taurus ELSS Tax Saver Fund are both ELSS (Tax Saving) funds. As of 5 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +2.83% vs +12.02%, 5-year CAGR — vs +10.73%, volatility 19.19% vs 14.30%, maximum drawdown −29.64% vs −35.05%. Their portfolios overlap by 0% (0 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Samco ELSS Tax Saver | Taurus ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Samco Mutual Fund | Taurus Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | ELSS (Tax Saving) | ELSS (Tax Saving) |
| NAV | ₹13.2900 | ₹203.9100 |
| NAV date | 5 Nov 2026 | 5 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 29 Dec 2022 | 2 Jan 2013 |
| Track record | 3.9 yrs | 13.8 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹104 Cr | ₹71 Cr |
| Securities held | 35 | 32 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Samco ELSS Tax Saver | Taurus ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | −4.25% | +2.56% |
| 3 months | −3.06% | +0.62% |
| 6 months | +0.08% | +4.24% |
| 1 year | −1.48% | −0.56% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +2.83% | +12.02% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | — | +10.73% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | — | +13.56% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | +13.22% |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +7.58% | +12.69% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | — | +10.25% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Samco ELSS Tax Saver | Taurus ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | −0.08% | +1.54% |
| 2025 | −11.39% | −0.01% |
| 2024 | +10.21% | +22.21% |
| 2023 | +35.79% | +29.56% |
| 2022 | — | +7.31% |
| 2021 | — | +20.95% |
Risk
| Samco ELSS Tax Saver | Taurus ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 19.19% | 14.30% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 14.89% | 9.42% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | -0.19 | 0.39 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | -0.25 | 0.59 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −29.64% | −35.05% |
| Recovery from that fall | — | 7 months |
| Current fall from peak | −16.36% | −2.29% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −18.75% | −30.03% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +0.44% | +11.98% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +40.59% | +77.80% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 49.15% | 17.31% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Samco ELSS Tax Saver | Taurus ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 1.06 | 0.86 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | −6.64% | +0.64% |
| R² ⓘ | 70.98 | 85.85 |
| Upside capture | 93.34% | 92.89% |
| Downside capture | 130.57% | 87.47% |
| Tracking error | 10.70% | 5.89% |
| Information ratio | -0.70 | 0.04 |
| Treynor ratio | -3.60 | 4.53 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Samco ELSS Tax Saver | Taurus ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 97.50% | 96.28% |
| Cash & equivalents | 2.50% | 3.72% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Samco ELSS Tax Saver | Taurus ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 5.06% | 65.31% |
| Mid Cap | 32.20% | 5.08% |
| Small Cap | 60.06% | 20.82% |
| Unclassified | 0.18% | 5.07% |
Concentration
| Samco ELSS Tax Saver | Taurus ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 37.33% | 58.36% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 32.7 | 22.4 |
| Securities held | 35 | 32 |
Portfolio overlap: 0%
0 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 0% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.
Top 10 holdings
Samco ELSS Tax Saver
- Welspun Corp Limited5.17%
- Syrma SGS Technology Ltd4.50%
- Navin Fluorine International Limited3.94%
- The Federal Bank Limited3.57%
- Apar Industries Limited3.47%
- Sai Life Sciences Limited3.46%
- Acme Solar Holdings Ltd3.36%
- Sona BLW Precision Forgings Limited3.35%
- Kirloskar Oil Engines Limited3.29%
- Gland Pharma Limited3.22%
Taurus ELSS Tax Saver
- Divi's Laboratories Limited8.15%
- HDFC Bank Limited6.93%
- Bajaj Holdings & Investment Ltd.6.93%
- ICICI Bank Limited6.80%
- Sigma Advanced Systems Limited6.23%
- ITC Limited6.13%
- Power Grid Corporation of India Limited5.32%
- Coal India Limited4.19%
- Indian Energy Exchange Limited3.90%
- Reliance Industries Limited3.78%
Sector exposure
| Samco ELSS Tax Saver | Taurus ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 6.56% | 16.74% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 16.14% | 8.15% |
| Electrical Equipment | 11.27% | 0.00% |
| Chemicals & Petrochemicals | 9.25% | 0.93% |
| Auto Components | 8.59% | 0.00% |
| Industrial Products | 8.46% | 2.07% |
| Finance | 0.00% | 6.93% |
| Healthcare Services | 5.32% | 6.38% |
| Power | 3.36% | 6.27% |
| Aerospace & Defense | 2.57% | 6.23% |
| Diversified FMCG | 0.00% | 6.13% |
| Unclassified | 0.00% | 4.65% |
| Industrial Manufacturing | 4.50% | 2.00% |
| IT - Software | 0.00% | 4.28% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Samco ELSS Tax Saver and Taurus ELSS Tax Saver returns?
As of 5 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return −1.48% vs −0.56%; 3-year CAGR +2.83% vs +12.02%; 5-year CAGR — vs +10.73%; 10-year CAGR — vs +13.22%. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Samco ELSS Tax Saver and Taurus ELSS Tax Saver compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 19.19% vs 14.30%; Sharpe ratio -0.19 vs 0.39; Sortino ratio -0.25 vs 0.59; maximum drawdown −29.64% vs −35.05%; beta 1.06 vs 0.86.
How much do Samco ELSS Tax Saver and Taurus ELSS Tax Saver overlap?
By weight, 0% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 0 stocks are held by both. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Samco ELSS Tax Saver and Taurus ELSS Tax Saver?
Samco ELSS Tax Saver: large cap 5.1%, mid cap 32.2%, small cap 60.1%. Taurus ELSS Tax Saver: large cap 65.3%, mid cap 5.1%, small cap 20.8% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Samco ELSS Tax Saver vs
- Samco ELSS Tax Saver vs BANK OF INDIA ELSS TAX SAVER
- Samco ELSS Tax Saver vs Franklin India ELSS Tax Saver
- Samco ELSS Tax Saver vs ITI ELSS Tax Saver
- Samco ELSS Tax Saver vs Motilal Oswal ELSS Tax Saver
- Samco ELSS Tax Saver vs Quantum ELSS Tax Saver
- Samco ELSS Tax Saver vs SUNDARAM LONG TERM MICRO CAP TAX ADVANTAGE FUND SERIES III
Taurus ELSS Tax Saver vs
All ELSS (Tax Saving) comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 5 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
