Samco Large & Mid Cap Fund vs Tata Large & Mid Cap Fund
Samco Large & Mid Cap Fund and Tata Large & Mid Cap Fund are both Large & Mid Cap funds. As of 5 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR — vs +7.11%, 5-year CAGR — vs +8.64%, volatility 12.55% vs 16.37%, maximum drawdown −15.60% vs −35.69%. Their portfolios overlap by 4.5% (5 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Samco Large & Mid Cap | Tata Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Samco Mutual Fund | Tata Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Large & Mid Cap | Large & Mid Cap |
| NAV | ₹9.3300 | ₹551.5636 |
| NAV date | 5 Nov 2026 | 5 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 30 Jun 2025 | 2 Jan 2013 |
| Track record | 1.3 yrs | 13.8 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹91 Cr | ₹7,254 Cr |
| Securities held | 32 | 51 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Samco Large & Mid Cap | Tata Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +6.02% | +0.61% |
| 3 months | +3.21% | −6.31% |
| 6 months | +1.19% | −2.89% |
| 1 year | 0.00% | −9.04% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | — | +7.11% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | — | +8.64% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | — | +13.10% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | +12.50% |
| Since launch (CAGR) | −6.32% | +14.08% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | — | +5.99% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Samco Large & Mid Cap | Tata Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +0.32% | −8.32% |
| 2025 | — | +3.28% |
| 2024 | — | +16.82% |
| 2023 | — | +24.18% |
| 2022 | — | +12.45% |
| 2021 | — | +29.91% |
Risk
| Samco Large & Mid Cap | Tata Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 12.55% | 16.37% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 10.91% | 11.83% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | -1.02 | 0.04 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | -1.18 | 0.05 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −15.60% | −35.69% |
| Recovery from that fall | — | 8 months |
| Current fall from peak | −8.44% | −13.15% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −11.47% | −25.59% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | −6.11% | +13.44% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | 0.00% | +91.73% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 98.89% | 15.44% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Samco Large & Mid Cap | Tata Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.53 | 0.97 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | −9.94% | −5.29% |
| R² ⓘ | 49.56 | 92.59 |
| Upside capture | 42.33% | 85.10% |
| Downside capture | 77.32% | 108.34% |
| Tracking error | 11.88% | 4.49% |
| Information ratio | -0.41 | -1.32 |
| Treynor ratio | -28.37 | -0.78 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Samco Large & Mid Cap | Tata Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 80.57% | 95.74% |
| Cash & equivalents | 19.43% | 4.26% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Samco Large & Mid Cap | Tata Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 39.66% | 38.06% |
| Mid Cap | 31.67% | 36.21% |
| Small Cap | 0.00% | 20.95% |
| Unclassified | 9.24% | 0.52% |
Concentration
| Samco Large & Mid Cap | Tata Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 46.56% | 46.53% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 30.7 | 31.1 |
| Securities held | 32 | 51 |
Portfolio overlap: 4.5%
5 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 4.5% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.
| Held by both | Samco Large & Mid Cap | Tata Large & Mid Cap |
|---|---|---|
| Adani Energy Solutions Limited | 4.63% | 1.66% |
| Bharat Forge Limited | 1.27% | 2.75% |
| Oracle Financial Services Software Limited | 1.29% | 0.73% |
| National Stock Exchange Of India Ltd | 9.24% | 0.52% |
| Divi's Laboratories Limited | 4.03% | 0.35% |
Top 10 holdings
Samco Large & Mid Cap
- National Stock Exchange Of India Ltd9.24%
- Laurus Labs Limited8.21%
- Adani Energy Solutions Limited4.63%
- Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited4.50%
- Hitachi Energy India Limited4.20%
- Divi's Laboratories Limited4.03%
- Solar Industries India Limited3.09%
- Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited3.03%
- FSN E-Commerce Ventures Limited2.82%
- Aurobindo Pharma Limited2.81%
Tata Large & Mid Cap
- HDFC Bank Limited8.40%
- State Bank of India5.56%
- IDFC First Bank Limited5.42%
- ICICI Bank Limited4.19%
- Varun Beverages Limited4.17%
- Bharti Airtel Limited4.06%
- Godrej Properties Limited3.82%
- Reliance Industries Limited3.76%
- SBI Cards and Payment Services Limited3.67%
- Tega Industries Limited3.48%
Sector exposure
| Samco Large & Mid Cap | Tata Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 4.74% | 24.40% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 19.40% | 6.59% |
| Capital Markets | 12.27% | 0.52% |
| Electrical Equipment | 11.40% | 0.00% |
| Finance | 0.00% | 7.14% |
| Telecom - Services | 1.40% | 6.23% |
| Beverages | 1.61% | 5.86% |
| Auto Components | 5.24% | 4.16% |
| Chemicals & Petrochemicals | 3.09% | 4.84% |
| Power | 4.63% | 2.34% |
| Cement & Cement Products | 0.00% | 4.57% |
| Realty | 0.00% | 3.82% |
| Petroleum Products | 0.00% | 3.76% |
| Industrial Manufacturing | 0.00% | 3.48% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Samco Large & Mid Cap and Tata Large & Mid Cap returns?
As of 5 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return 0.00% vs −9.04%; 3-year CAGR — vs +7.11%; 5-year CAGR — vs +8.64%; 10-year CAGR — vs +12.50%. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Samco Large & Mid Cap and Tata Large & Mid Cap compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 12.55% vs 16.37%; Sharpe ratio -1.02 vs 0.04; Sortino ratio -1.18 vs 0.05; maximum drawdown −15.60% vs −35.69%; beta 0.53 vs 0.97.
How much do Samco Large & Mid Cap and Tata Large & Mid Cap overlap?
By weight, 4.5% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 5 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being Adani Energy Solutions Limited, Bharat Forge Limited, Oracle Financial Services Software Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Samco Large & Mid Cap and Tata Large & Mid Cap?
Samco Large & Mid Cap: large cap 39.7%, mid cap 31.7%, small cap 0.0%. Tata Large & Mid Cap: large cap 38.1%, mid cap 36.2%, small cap 21.0% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Samco Large & Mid Cap vs
- Samco Large & Mid Cap vs Navi Large & Midcap
- Samco Large & Mid Cap vs TRUSTMF LARGE & MIDCAP
- Samco Large & Mid Cap vs Bajaj Finserv Large & Mid Cap
- Samco Large & Mid Cap vs Franklin India Large & Mid Cap
- Samco Large & Mid Cap vs JM Large & Mid Cap
- Samco Large & Mid Cap vs Nippon India Vision Large & Mid Cap
Tata Large & Mid Cap vs
- Tata Large & Mid Cap vs Mahindra Manulife Large & Mid Cap
- Tata Large & Mid Cap vs SBI LARGE & MIDCAP
- Tata Large & Mid Cap vs Abakkus Large & Mid Cap
- Tata Large & Mid Cap vs Canara Robeco Large and Mid Cap
- Tata Large & Mid Cap vs ICICI Prudential Large & Mid Cap
- Tata Large & Mid Cap vs Mirae Asset Large & Midcap
All Large & Mid Cap comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 5 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
