Samco Mid Cap Fund vs Union Midcap Fund
Samco Mid Cap Fund and Union Midcap Fund are both Mid Cap funds. As of 4 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR — vs +16.54%, 5-year CAGR — vs +14.08%, volatility — vs 17.32%, maximum drawdown −13.03% vs −21.26%. Their portfolios overlap by 22.3% (15 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Samco Mid Cap | Union Midcap | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Samco Mutual Fund | Union Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Mid Cap | Mid Cap |
| NAV | ₹9.7100 | ₹55.3200 |
| NAV date | 4 Nov 2026 | 4 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 13 Feb 2026 | 30 Mar 2020 |
| Track record | 0.7 yrs | 6.6 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹75 Cr | ₹1,906 Cr |
| Securities held | 30 | 77 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Samco Mid Cap | Union Midcap | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +0.41% | +0.99% |
| 3 months | −3.58% | −3.89% |
| 6 months | −2.51% | +1.99% |
| 1 year | — | +4.34% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | — | +16.54% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | — | +14.08% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | — | +28.85% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | — | +14.74% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Samco Mid Cap | Union Midcap | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | — | +5.05% |
| 2025 | — | +3.68% |
| 2024 | — | +30.50% |
| 2023 | — | +34.21% |
| 2022 | — | −0.82% |
| 2021 | — | +53.98% |
Risk
| Samco Mid Cap | Union Midcap | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | — | 17.32% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | — | 12.15% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | — | 0.58 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | — | 0.83 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −13.03% | −21.26% |
| Recovery from that fall | 2 months | 8 months |
| Current fall from peak | −5.73% | −6.01% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | — | −5.58% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | — | +17.42% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | — | +107.80% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | — | 3.48% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Samco Mid Cap | Union Midcap | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | — | 0.93 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | — | +1.33% |
| R² ⓘ | — | 91.85 |
| Upside capture | — | 98.73% |
| Downside capture | — | 93.79% |
| Tracking error | — | 5.26% |
| Information ratio | — | 0.17 |
| Treynor ratio | — | 9.87 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Samco Mid Cap | Union Midcap | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 80.02% | 98.10% |
| Cash & equivalents | 19.98% | 1.83% |
| Debt | 0.00% | 0.07% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Samco Mid Cap | Union Midcap | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 13.05% | 15.55% |
| Mid Cap | 65.06% | 66.53% |
| Small Cap | 1.40% | 15.52% |
| Unclassified | 0.51% | 0.50% |
Concentration
| Samco Mid Cap | Union Midcap | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 36.23% | 25.07% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 42.3 | 61.5 |
| Securities held | 30 | 77 |
Portfolio overlap: 22.3%
15 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 22.3% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.
| Held by both | Samco Mid Cap | Union Midcap |
|---|---|---|
| The Federal Bank Limited | 3.52% | 3.04% |
| Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited | 3.16% | 2.90% |
| One 97 Communications Limited | 2.39% | 3.10% |
| GE Vernova T&D India Limited | 3.13% | 2.38% |
| Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited | 2.56% | 2.12% |
| Apar Industries Limited | 3.94% | 1.87% |
| L&T Finance Limited | 3.29% | 1.47% |
| Aditya Birla Capital Limited | 3.53% | 1.36% |
| BSE Limited | 2.63% | 1.02% |
| AU Small Finance Bank Limited | 3.11% | 0.87% |
| Aurobindo Pharma Limited | 2.71% | 0.74% |
| Bharat Forge Limited | 2.09% | 0.73% |
| Indian Bank | 3.08% | 0.57% |
| FSN E-Commerce Ventures Limited | 2.88% | 0.43% |
| Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited | 2.23% | 0.43% |
Top 10 holdings
Samco Mid Cap
- National Aluminium Company Limited4.52%
- Laurus Labs Limited4.48%
- Apar Industries Limited3.94%
- Bank of Maharashtra3.55%
- Aditya Birla Capital Limited3.53%
- The Federal Bank Limited3.52%
- L&T Finance Limited3.29%
- Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited3.16%
- GE Vernova T&D India Limited3.13%
- AU Small Finance Bank Limited3.11%
Union Midcap
- One 97 Communications Limited3.10%
- The Federal Bank Limited3.04%
- Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited2.90%
- Max Financial Services Limited2.59%
- IPCA Laboratories Limited2.49%
- GE Vernova T&D India Limited2.38%
- Nippon Life India Asset Management Limited2.19%
- Fortis Healthcare Limited2.18%
- Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited2.12%
- Ajanta Pharma Limited2.08%
Sector exposure
| Samco Mid Cap | Union Midcap | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 15.92% | 9.05% |
| Electrical Equipment | 13.74% | 7.36% |
| Auto Components | 2.09% | 9.84% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 7.19% | 8.55% |
| Finance | 8.22% | 4.44% |
| Capital Markets | 6.30% | 7.34% |
| Chemicals & Petrochemicals | 0.00% | 5.74% |
| Industrial Products | 0.00% | 5.37% |
| Minerals & Mining | 4.86% | 0.00% |
| IT - Software | 2.07% | 4.81% |
| Consumer Durables | 0.00% | 4.77% |
| Non - Ferrous Metals | 4.52% | 0.00% |
| Retailing | 2.88% | 4.24% |
| Realty | 0.00% | 3.79% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Samco Mid Cap and Union Midcap returns?
As of 4 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return — vs +4.34%; 3-year CAGR — vs +16.54%; 5-year CAGR — vs +14.08%; 10-year CAGR — vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Samco Mid Cap and Union Midcap compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) — vs 17.32%; Sharpe ratio — vs 0.58; Sortino ratio — vs 0.83; maximum drawdown −13.03% vs −21.26%; beta — vs 0.93.
How much do Samco Mid Cap and Union Midcap overlap?
By weight, 22.3% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 15 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being The Federal Bank Limited, Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited, One 97 Communications Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Samco Mid Cap and Union Midcap?
Samco Mid Cap: large cap 13.1%, mid cap 65.1%, small cap 1.4%. Union Midcap: large cap 15.6%, mid cap 66.5%, small cap 15.5% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Samco Mid Cap vs
All Mid Cap comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 4 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
