Tata Focused Fund vs UTI Focused Fund (30 stocks)
Tata Focused Fund and UTI Focused Fund (30 stocks) are both Focused funds. As of 5 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +10.07% vs +11.81%, 5-year CAGR +9.44% vs +9.97%, volatility 14.95% vs 15.21%, maximum drawdown −37.28% vs −19.32%. Their portfolios overlap by 32.5% (6 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Tata Focused | UTI Focused Fund (30 stocks) | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Tata Mutual Fund | UTI Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Focused | Focused |
| NAV | ₹25.0728 | ₹16.9434 |
| NAV date | 5 Nov 2026 | 5 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 6 Dec 2019 | 26 Aug 2021 |
| Track record | 6.9 yrs | 5.2 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹1,625 Cr | — |
| Securities held | 28 | 29 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Tata Focused | UTI Focused Fund (30 stocks) | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +3.58% | +6.34% |
| 3 months | −3.97% | −0.15% |
| 6 months | −1.85% | +4.67% |
| 1 year | −3.95% | +0.44% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +10.07% | +11.81% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +9.44% | +9.97% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +14.23% | +10.67% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +8.40% | +10.36% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Tata Focused | UTI Focused Fund (30 stocks) | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | −4.54% | +0.28% |
| 2025 | +1.37% | +8.03% |
| 2024 | +19.99% | +14.36% |
| 2023 | +29.82% | +30.85% |
| 2022 | +6.58% | +1.36% |
| 2021 | +35.41% | — |
Risk
| Tata Focused | UTI Focused Fund (30 stocks) | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 14.95% | 15.21% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 10.84% | 11.10% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.24 | 0.35 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.33 | 0.48 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −37.28% | −19.32% |
| Recovery from that fall | 8 months | — |
| Current fall from peak | −9.54% | −4.89% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −10.83% | −8.77% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +13.88% | +8.07% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +96.26% | +45.42% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 11.72% | 16.94% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Tata Focused | UTI Focused Fund (30 stocks) | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.93 | 0.94 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | −1.40% | +0.09% |
| R² ⓘ | 92.32 | 92.98 |
| Upside capture | 88.27% | 96.99% |
| Downside capture | 91.13% | 95.93% |
| Tracking error | 4.34% | 4.15% |
| Information ratio | -0.41 | -0.03 |
| Treynor ratio | 2.06 | 3.78 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Tata Focused | UTI Focused Fund (30 stocks) | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 93.74% | 97.93% |
| Cash & equivalents | 6.26% | 2.08% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Tata Focused | UTI Focused Fund (30 stocks) | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 66.96% | 74.92% |
| Mid Cap | 11.64% | 21.11% |
| Small Cap | 12.79% | 1.90% |
| Unclassified | 2.35% | 0.00% |
Concentration
| Tata Focused | UTI Focused Fund (30 stocks) | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 53.12% | 53.37% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 24.6 | 23.4 |
| Securities held | 28 | 29 |
Portfolio overlap: 32.5%
6 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 32.5% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a moderate overlap.
| Held by both | Tata Focused | UTI Focused Fund (30 stocks) |
|---|---|---|
| HDFC Bank Limited | 8.03% | 8.13% |
| ICICI Bank Limited | 7.58% | 9.04% |
| Reliance Industries Limited | 4.92% | 5.96% |
| Bharti Airtel Limited | 4.42% | 4.37% |
| Larsen & Toubro Limited | 3.93% | 4.88% |
| Mahindra & Mahindra Limited | 3.92% | 3.64% |
Top 10 holdings
Tata Focused
- HDFC Bank Limited8.03%
- ICICI Bank Limited7.58%
- Axis Bank Limited6.30%
- UltraTech Cement Limited5.21%
- Reliance Industries Limited4.92%
- NTPC Limited4.44%
- Bharti Airtel Limited4.42%
- Healthcare Global Enterprises Limited4.14%
- SBI Life Insurance Company Limited4.05%
- Infosys Limited4.03%
UTI Focused Fund (30 stocks)
- ICICI Bank Limited9.04%
- HDFC Bank Limited8.13%
- Reliance Industries Limited5.96%
- Eternal Limited5.54%
- Larsen & Toubro Limited4.88%
- State Bank of India4.57%
- Bharti Airtel Limited4.37%
- Bajaj Finance Limited3.95%
- Mahindra & Mahindra Limited3.64%
- Coforge Limited3.29%
Sector exposure
| Tata Focused | UTI Focused Fund (30 stocks) | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 21.91% | 21.74% |
| Insurance | 9.02% | 0.00% |
| Retailing | 1.65% | 7.96% |
| Finance | 0.00% | 7.06% |
| Telecom - Services | 6.44% | 4.37% |
| IT - Software | 4.03% | 6.27% |
| Petroleum Products | 4.92% | 5.96% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 1.79% | 5.95% |
| Healthcare Services | 5.91% | 1.90% |
| Automobiles | 3.92% | 5.57% |
| Construction | 5.48% | 4.88% |
| Cement & Cement Products | 5.21% | 1.55% |
| Consumer Durables | 4.95% | 2.40% |
| Power | 4.44% | 0.00% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Tata Focused and UTI Focused Fund (30 stocks) returns?
As of 5 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return −3.95% vs +0.44%; 3-year CAGR +10.07% vs +11.81%; 5-year CAGR +9.44% vs +9.97%; 10-year CAGR — vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Tata Focused and UTI Focused Fund (30 stocks) compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 14.95% vs 15.21%; Sharpe ratio 0.24 vs 0.35; Sortino ratio 0.33 vs 0.48; maximum drawdown −37.28% vs −19.32%; beta 0.93 vs 0.94.
How much do Tata Focused and UTI Focused Fund (30 stocks) overlap?
By weight, 32.5% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 6 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being HDFC Bank Limited, ICICI Bank Limited, Reliance Industries Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Tata Focused and UTI Focused Fund (30 stocks)?
Tata Focused: large cap 67.0%, mid cap 11.6%, small cap 12.8%. UTI Focused Fund (30 stocks): large cap 74.9%, mid cap 21.1%, small cap 1.9% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Tata Focused vs
UTI Focused Fund (30 stocks) vs
All Focused comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 5 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
