Axis Small Cap Fund vs Samco Small Cap Fund
Axis Small Cap Fund and Samco Small Cap Fund are both Small Cap funds. As of 5 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +14.04% vs —, 5-year CAGR +14.86% vs —, volatility 17.06% vs —, maximum drawdown −34.64% vs −11.83%. Their portfolios overlap by 16.5% (18 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Axis Small Cap | Samco Small Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Axis Mutual Fund | Samco Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Small Cap | Small Cap |
| NAV | ₹132.2800 | ₹12.3700 |
| NAV date | 5 Nov 2026 | 5 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 5 Dec 2013 | 9 Dec 2025 |
| Track record | 12.9 yrs | 0.9 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹30,678 Cr | ₹270 Cr |
| Securities held | 128 | 62 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Axis Small Cap | Samco Small Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | −1.39% | −2.52% |
| 3 months | −2.43% | +7.38% |
| 6 months | +3.89% | +16.48% |
| 1 year | +5.07% | — |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +14.04% | — |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +14.86% | — |
| 7 years (CAGR) | +21.59% | — |
| 10 years (CAGR) | +18.97% | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +22.12% | — |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +14.23% | — |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Axis Small Cap | Samco Small Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +8.76% | +23.33% |
| 2025 | −0.95% | — |
| 2024 | +26.40% | — |
| 2023 | +35.57% | — |
| 2022 | +4.11% | — |
| 2021 | +60.71% | — |
Risk
| Axis Small Cap | Samco Small Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 17.06% | — |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 11.29% | — |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.44 | — |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.67 | — |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −34.64% | −11.83% |
| Recovery from that fall | 8 months | 1 months |
| Current fall from peak | −4.48% | −4.99% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −14.79% | — |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +16.30% | — |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +100.71% | — |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 10.73% | — |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Axis Small Cap | Samco Small Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.77 | — |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +0.46% | — |
| R² ⓘ | 93.10 | — |
| Upside capture | 83.85% | — |
| Downside capture | 79.83% | — |
| Tracking error | 6.86% | — |
| Information ratio | -0.14 | — |
| Treynor ratio | 8.81 | — |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Axis Small Cap | Samco Small Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 90.32% | 77.53% |
| Cash & equivalents | 2.13% | 22.47% |
| Debt | 0.49% | 0.00% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Axis Small Cap | Samco Small Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 6.31% | 0.00% |
| Mid Cap | 9.44% | 2.85% |
| Small Cap | 74.11% | 65.86% |
| Unclassified | 0.46% | 8.82% |
Concentration
| Axis Small Cap | Samco Small Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 18.67% | 35.49% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 108 | 52.9 |
| Securities held | 128 | 62 |
Portfolio overlap: 16.5%
18 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 16.5% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.
| Held by both | Axis Small Cap | Samco Small Cap |
|---|---|---|
| Sai Life Sciences Limited | 1.84% | 2.97% |
| Welspun Corp Limited | 1.51% | 3.59% |
| Syrma SGS Technology Ltd | 1.45% | 3.51% |
| Navin Fluorine International Limited | 1.40% | 3.38% |
| Craftsman Automation Limited | 1.33% | 2.87% |
| Kirloskar Oil Engines Limited | 1.29% | 3.48% |
| PNB Housing Finance Limited | 1.24% | 1.38% |
| Gland Pharma Limited | 1.22% | 2.93% |
| Vijaya Diagnostic Centre Limited | 0.97% | 1.81% |
| Aditya Infotech Limited | 0.94% | 2.48% |
| Avalon Technologies Limited | 1.51% | 0.90% |
| Data Patterns (India) Limited | 0.78% | 1.17% |
| Emcure Pharmaceuticals Limited | 0.55% | 1.72% |
| Sansera Engineering Limited | 1.86% | 0.52% |
| Ather Energy Limited | 0.20% | 3.48% |
Top 10 holdings
Axis Small Cap
- Krishna Institute Of Medical Sciences Limited2.46%
- Torrent Pharmaceuticals Limited2.32%
- CCL Products (India) Limited2.24%
- City Union Bank Limited1.94%
- Sansera Engineering Limited1.86%
- Sai Life Sciences Limited1.84%
- Brigade Enterprises Limited1.54%
- Avalon Technologies Limited1.51%
- Welspun Corp Limited1.51%
- Syrma SGS Technology Ltd1.45%
Samco Small Cap
- ESDS Software Solution Ltd6.52%
- Welspun Corp Limited3.59%
- Syrma SGS Technology Ltd3.51%
- Ather Energy Limited3.48%
- Kirloskar Oil Engines Limited3.48%
- Navin Fluorine International Limited3.38%
- Sai Life Sciences Limited2.97%
- Gland Pharma Limited2.93%
- Craftsman Automation Limited2.87%
- Anand Rathi Wealth Limited2.76%
Sector exposure
| Axis Small Cap | Samco Small Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 7.62% | 12.36% |
| Industrial Products | 8.18% | 9.49% |
| Chemicals & Petrochemicals | 8.49% | 6.02% |
| Auto Components | 7.93% | 7.69% |
| Banks | 7.65% | 1.90% |
| IT - Services | 2.84% | 6.81% |
| Industrial Manufacturing | 3.48% | 6.35% |
| Finance | 6.00% | 1.38% |
| Healthcare Services | 5.57% | 1.81% |
| Electrical Equipment | 2.75% | 4.38% |
| Realty | 3.71% | 0.00% |
| Consumer Durables | 3.70% | 3.06% |
| Automobiles | 0.20% | 3.48% |
| Agricultural Food & other Products | 3.21% | 0.14% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Axis Small Cap and Samco Small Cap returns?
As of 5 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +5.07% vs —; 3-year CAGR +14.04% vs —; 5-year CAGR +14.86% vs —; 10-year CAGR +18.97% vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Axis Small Cap and Samco Small Cap compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 17.06% vs —; Sharpe ratio 0.44 vs —; Sortino ratio 0.67 vs —; maximum drawdown −34.64% vs −11.83%; beta 0.77 vs —.
How much do Axis Small Cap and Samco Small Cap overlap?
By weight, 16.5% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 18 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being Sai Life Sciences Limited, Welspun Corp Limited, Syrma SGS Technology Ltd. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Axis Small Cap and Samco Small Cap?
Axis Small Cap: large cap 6.3%, mid cap 9.4%, small cap 74.1%. Samco Small Cap: large cap 0.0%, mid cap 2.9%, small cap 65.9% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Axis Small Cap vs
All Small Cap comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 5 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
