Baroda BNP Paribas India Consumption Fund vs Union Consumption Fund
Baroda BNP Paribas India Consumption Fund and Union Consumption Fund are both Consumption Funds. As of 4 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +10.52% vs —, 5-year CAGR — vs —, volatility 15.71% vs —, maximum drawdown −21.45% vs −16.80%. Their portfolios overlap by 51.7% (21 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Baroda BNP Paribas India Consumption | Union Consumption | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Baroda BNP Paribas Mutual Fund | Union Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Consumption Funds | Consumption Funds |
| NAV | ₹34.2562 | ₹9.9600 |
| NAV date | 4 Nov 2026 | 4 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 14 Mar 2022 | 26 Dec 2025 |
| Track record | 4.6 yrs | 0.9 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹1,354 Cr | ₹314 Cr |
| Securities held | 38 | 48 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Baroda BNP Paribas India Consumption | Union Consumption | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +5.71% | +4.84% |
| 3 months | −3.10% | −0.80% |
| 6 months | +2.09% | +6.64% |
| 1 year | −4.75% | — |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +10.52% | — |
| 5 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| 7 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +13.24% | — |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | — | — |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Baroda BNP Paribas India Consumption | Union Consumption | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | −4.46% | −0.70% |
| 2025 | +2.28% | — |
| 2024 | +24.29% | — |
| 2023 | +30.87% | — |
Risk
| Baroda BNP Paribas India Consumption | Union Consumption | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 15.71% | — |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 11.80% | — |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.26 | — |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.34 | — |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −21.45% | −16.80% |
| Recovery from that fall | — | 5 months |
| Current fall from peak | −11.27% | −1.68% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −13.01% | — |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +12.29% | — |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +52.10% | — |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 23.30% | — |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Baroda BNP Paribas India Consumption | Union Consumption | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.94 | — |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | −0.32% | — |
| R² ⓘ | 83.24 | — |
| Upside capture | 96.95% | — |
| Downside capture | 98.57% | — |
| Tracking error | 6.68% | — |
| Information ratio | -0.11 | — |
| Treynor ratio | 3.14 | — |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Baroda BNP Paribas India Consumption | Union Consumption | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 97.24% | 98.69% |
| Cash & equivalents | 2.76% | 1.23% |
| Debt | 0.00% | 0.08% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Baroda BNP Paribas India Consumption | Union Consumption | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 72.40% | 50.07% |
| Mid Cap | 17.87% | 25.40% |
| Small Cap | 5.78% | 20.44% |
| Unclassified | 1.19% | 2.78% |
Concentration
| Baroda BNP Paribas India Consumption | Union Consumption | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 52.62% | 44.48% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 25.2 | 31 |
| Securities held | 38 | 48 |
Portfolio overlap: 51.7%
21 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 51.7% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a high overlap: holding both adds little diversification beyond holding one.
| Held by both | Baroda BNP Paribas India Consumption | Union Consumption |
|---|---|---|
| Bharti Airtel Limited | 7.14% | 7.05% |
| Eternal Limited | 5.67% | 7.22% |
| Mahindra & Mahindra Limited | 6.54% | 5.27% |
| Maruti Suzuki India Limited | 5.86% | 4.78% |
| Titan Company Limited | 7.79% | 3.63% |
| Trent Limited | 2.84% | 3.65% |
| Radico Khaitan Limited | 2.74% | 3.30% |
| Marico Limited | 2.81% | 2.51% |
| FSN E-Commerce Ventures Limited | 2.36% | 2.85% |
| Tata Consumer Products Limited | 2.10% | 2.34% |
| The Phoenix Mills Limited | 3.43% | 2.04% |
| Hindustan Unilever Ltd. | 2.41% | 1.95% |
| TVS Motor Company Ltd. | 5.00% | 1.65% |
| Lenskart Solutions Limited | 2.78% | 1.59% |
| ITC Limited | 2.76% | 1.42% |
Top 10 holdings
Baroda BNP Paribas India Consumption
- Titan Company Limited7.79%
- Bharti Airtel Limited7.14%
- Mahindra & Mahindra Limited6.54%
- Maruti Suzuki India Limited5.86%
- Eternal Limited5.67%
- Eicher Motors Ltd.5.28%
- TVS Motor Company Ltd.5.00%
- The Phoenix Mills Limited3.43%
- Nestle India Limited3.07%
- Trent Limited2.84%
Union Consumption
- Eternal Limited7.22%
- Bharti Airtel Limited7.05%
- Mahindra & Mahindra Limited5.27%
- Maruti Suzuki India Limited4.78%
- Varun Beverages Limited3.79%
- Trent Limited3.65%
- Titan Company Limited3.63%
- Radico Khaitan Limited3.30%
- LG Electronics India Ltd2.94%
- FSN E-Commerce Ventures Limited2.85%
Sector exposure
| Baroda BNP Paribas India Consumption | Union Consumption | |
|---|---|---|
| Automobiles | 26.29% | 15.24% |
| Retailing | 14.70% | 19.88% |
| Consumer Durables | 12.49% | 13.00% |
| Telecom - Services | 8.34% | 7.05% |
| Beverages | 3.70% | 7.09% |
| Food Products | 5.97% | 4.01% |
| Diversified FMCG | 5.17% | 3.37% |
| Agricultural Food & other Products | 4.91% | 4.85% |
| Transport Services | 2.76% | 4.70% |
| Healthcare Services | 3.54% | 2.15% |
| Realty | 3.43% | 2.37% |
| Leisure Services | 3.31% | 0.00% |
| Personal Products | 0.00% | 2.67% |
| Financial Technology (Fintech) | 0.00% | 2.60% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Baroda BNP Paribas India Consumption and Union Consumption returns?
As of 4 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return −4.75% vs —; 3-year CAGR +10.52% vs —; 5-year CAGR — vs —; 10-year CAGR — vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Baroda BNP Paribas India Consumption and Union Consumption compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 15.71% vs —; Sharpe ratio 0.26 vs —; Sortino ratio 0.34 vs —; maximum drawdown −21.45% vs −16.80%; beta 0.94 vs —.
How much do Baroda BNP Paribas India Consumption and Union Consumption overlap?
By weight, 51.7% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 21 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being Bharti Airtel Limited, Eternal Limited, Mahindra & Mahindra Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Baroda BNP Paribas India Consumption and Union Consumption?
Baroda BNP Paribas India Consumption: large cap 72.4%, mid cap 17.9%, small cap 5.8%. Union Consumption: large cap 50.1%, mid cap 25.4%, small cap 20.4% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Baroda BNP Paribas India Consumption vs
- Baroda BNP Paribas India Consumption vs UTI - India Consumer
- Baroda BNP Paribas India Consumption vs HDFC Consumption
- Baroda BNP Paribas India Consumption vs LIC MF Consumption
- Baroda BNP Paribas India Consumption vs Sundaram Consumption Fund (Formerly Known as Sundaram Rural and Consumption Fund)
- Baroda BNP Paribas India Consumption vs Canara Robeco Consumption
- Baroda BNP Paribas India Consumption vs ITI Bharat Consumption
All Consumption Funds comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 4 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
