DSP Healthcare Fund vs ITI Pharma and Healthcare Fund
DSP Healthcare Fund and ITI Pharma and Healthcare Fund are both Pharma & Healthcare Funds. As of 5 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +22.27% vs +20.87%, 5-year CAGR +16.68% vs —, volatility 14.15% vs 15.66%, maximum drawdown −21.74% vs −17.69%. Their portfolios overlap by 33.2% (11 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| DSP Healthcare | ITI Pharma and Healthcare | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | DSP Mutual Fund | ITI Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Pharma & Healthcare Funds | Pharma & Healthcare Funds |
| NAV | ₹51.5580 | ₹19.9767 |
| NAV date | 4 Nov 2026 | 5 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 3 Dec 2018 | 11 Nov 2021 |
| Track record | 7.9 yrs | 5.0 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹3,750 Cr | ₹266 Cr |
| Securities held | 32 | 37 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| DSP Healthcare | ITI Pharma and Healthcare | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +3.74% | +2.73% |
| 3 months | +3.17% | +0.38% |
| 6 months | +15.31% | +10.15% |
| 1 year | +18.20% | +12.10% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +22.27% | +20.87% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +16.68% | — |
| 7 years (CAGR) | +25.02% | — |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +22.92% | +14.89% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +19.79% | — |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| DSP Healthcare | ITI Pharma and Healthcare | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +18.43% | +17.07% |
| 2025 | −4.55% | −8.24% |
| 2024 | +42.61% | +43.95% |
| 2023 | +36.80% | +34.39% |
| 2022 | −6.50% | −6.68% |
| 2021 | +25.11% | — |
Risk
| DSP Healthcare | ITI Pharma and Healthcare | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 14.15% | 15.66% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 8.42% | 10.06% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 1.12 | 0.92 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 1.88 | 1.43 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −21.74% | −17.69% |
| Recovery from that fall | 1 months | 12 months |
| Current fall from peak | −0.26% | −1.68% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −14.02% | −9.32% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +20.41% | +15.09% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +97.11% | +61.91% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 18.69% | 22.00% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| DSP Healthcare | ITI Pharma and Healthcare | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.68 | 0.79 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +11.49% | +10.03% |
| R² ⓘ | 50.63 | 56.24 |
| Upside capture | 109.16% | 116.03% |
| Downside capture | 49.05% | 67.42% |
| Tracking error | 11.68% | 11.40% |
| Information ratio | 1.00 | 0.90 |
| Treynor ratio | 22.47 | 17.61 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| DSP Healthcare | ITI Pharma and Healthcare | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 83.95% | 99.31% |
| Foreign Securities | 9.31% | 0.00% |
| Cash & equivalents | 6.74% | 0.69% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| DSP Healthcare | ITI Pharma and Healthcare | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 24.86% | 35.89% |
| Mid Cap | 14.16% | 40.45% |
| Small Cap | 42.73% | 22.97% |
| Unclassified | 2.20% | 0.00% |
Concentration
| DSP Healthcare | ITI Pharma and Healthcare | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 59.35% | 56.97% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 22.7 | 21 |
| Securities held | 32 | 37 |
Portfolio overlap: 33.2%
11 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 33.2% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a moderate overlap.
| Held by both | DSP Healthcare | ITI Pharma and Healthcare |
|---|---|---|
| Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited | 7.44% | 11.96% |
| Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Limited | 6.07% | 5.45% |
| Cipla Limited | 7.18% | 4.19% |
| Divi's Laboratories Limited | 4.17% | 9.51% |
| Cohance Lifesciences Limited | 3.79% | 3.14% |
| Alkem Laboratories Limited | 4.75% | 3.09% |
| IPCA Laboratories Limited | 8.13% | 1.94% |
| Sai Life Sciences Limited | 6.52% | 1.87% |
| Gland Pharma Limited | 6.15% | 1.03% |
| Syngene International Limited | 1.35% | 0.57% |
| Abbott India Limited | 0.26% | 2.14% |
Top 10 holdings
DSP Healthcare
- IPCA Laboratories Limited8.13%
- Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited7.44%
- Cipla Limited7.18%
- Sai Life Sciences Limited6.52%
- Gland Pharma Limited6.15%
- Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Limited6.07%
- Globus Medical Inc5.15%
- Alkem Laboratories Limited4.75%
- Divi's Laboratories Limited4.17%
- Cohance Lifesciences Limited3.79%
ITI Pharma and Healthcare
- Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited11.96%
- Divi's Laboratories Limited9.51%
- Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Limited5.45%
- Dr. Reddy's Laboratories Limited4.78%
- Torrent Pharmaceuticals Limited4.78%
- Max Healthcare Institute Limited4.49%
- Cipla Limited4.19%
- Laurus Labs Limited4.02%
- Aurobindo Pharma Limited4.01%
- Mankind Pharma Limited3.78%
Sector exposure
| DSP Healthcare | ITI Pharma and Healthcare | |
|---|---|---|
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 65.75% | 74.79% |
| Healthcare Services | 17.84% | 20.90% |
| Healthcare Equipment & Supplies | 5.60% | 1.48% |
| Health Care Equipment | 1.95% | 0.00% |
| Consumer Durables | 0.00% | 1.22% |
| Foreign Security | 1.10% | 0.00% |
| Insurance | 1.02% | 0.00% |
| Chemicals & Petrochemicals | 0.00% | 0.92% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between DSP Healthcare and ITI Pharma and Healthcare returns?
As of 5 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +18.20% vs +12.10%; 3-year CAGR +22.27% vs +20.87%; 5-year CAGR +16.68% vs —; 10-year CAGR — vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do DSP Healthcare and ITI Pharma and Healthcare compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 14.15% vs 15.66%; Sharpe ratio 1.12 vs 0.92; Sortino ratio 1.88 vs 1.43; maximum drawdown −21.74% vs −17.69%; beta 0.68 vs 0.79.
How much do DSP Healthcare and ITI Pharma and Healthcare overlap?
By weight, 33.2% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 11 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited, Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Limited, Cipla Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of DSP Healthcare and ITI Pharma and Healthcare?
DSP Healthcare: large cap 24.9%, mid cap 14.2%, small cap 42.7%. ITI Pharma and Healthcare: large cap 35.9%, mid cap 40.5%, small cap 23.0% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
DSP Healthcare vs
ITI Pharma and Healthcare vs
- ITI Pharma and Healthcare vs quant Healthcare
- ITI Pharma and Healthcare vs Bandhan Healthcare
- ITI Pharma and Healthcare vs Mirae Asset Healthcare
- ITI Pharma and Healthcare vs WhiteOak Capital Pharma and Healthcare
- ITI Pharma and Healthcare vs Invesco India Pharma and Healthcare
- ITI Pharma and Healthcare vs SBI HEALTHCARE OPPORTUNITIES
All Pharma & Healthcare Funds comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 5 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
