DSP Large Cap Fund vs Edelweiss Large Cap Fund
DSP Large Cap Fund and Edelweiss Large Cap Fund are both Large Cap funds. As of 6 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +13.48% vs +10.52%, 5-year CAGR +10.63% vs +9.06%, volatility 13.54% vs 14.30%, maximum drawdown −40.33% vs −35.24%. Their portfolios overlap by 47.5% (22 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| DSP Large Cap | Edelweiss Large Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | DSP Mutual Fund | Edelweiss Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Large Cap | Large Cap |
| NAV | ₹526.4100 | ₹86.4200 |
| NAV date | 6 Nov 2026 | 6 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 2 Jan 2013 | 21 May 2009 |
| Track record | 13.8 yrs | 17.5 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹6,642 Cr | ₹1,367 Cr |
| Securities held | 41 | 81 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| DSP Large Cap | Edelweiss Large Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +10.09% | +7.97% |
| 3 months | +2.39% | +1.31% |
| 6 months | +4.73% | +4.64% |
| 1 year | +0.62% | +0.92% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +13.48% | +10.52% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +10.63% | +9.06% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | +12.46% | +12.64% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | +11.67% | +12.47% |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +11.71% | +13.21% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +11.43% | +9.19% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| DSP Large Cap | Edelweiss Large Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | −1.59% | −1.32% |
| 2025 | +9.40% | +7.22% |
| 2024 | +21.50% | +14.62% |
| 2023 | +27.60% | +25.72% |
| 2022 | +2.24% | +3.47% |
| 2021 | +20.45% | +23.38% |
Risk
| DSP Large Cap | Edelweiss Large Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 13.54% | 14.30% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 9.12% | 10.48% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.52 | 0.28 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.77 | 0.38 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −40.33% | −35.24% |
| Recovery from that fall | 8 months | 7 months |
| Current fall from peak | −2.04% | −4.19% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −31.64% | −27.68% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +11.35% | +11.35% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +85.66% | +83.79% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 21.54% | 18.10% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| DSP Large Cap | Edelweiss Large Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.87 | 0.95 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +2.53% | +0.36% |
| R² ⓘ | 93.31 | 97.92 |
| Upside capture | 96.69% | 95.97% |
| Downside capture | 80.03% | 92.01% |
| Tracking error | 3.96% | 2.20% |
| Information ratio | 0.65 | 0.15 |
| Treynor ratio | 5.23 | 2.42 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| DSP Large Cap | Edelweiss Large Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 98.01% | 98.20% |
| Cash & equivalents | 1.99% | 1.89% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| DSP Large Cap | Edelweiss Large Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 90.29% | 80.64% |
| Mid Cap | 7.72% | 11.55% |
| Small Cap | 0.00% | 1.95% |
| Unclassified | 0.00% | 4.06% |
Concentration
| DSP Large Cap | Edelweiss Large Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 56.43% | 42.05% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 22.3 | 36.7 |
| Securities held | 41 | 81 |
Portfolio overlap: 47.5%
22 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 47.5% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a moderate overlap.
| Held by both | DSP Large Cap | Edelweiss Large Cap |
|---|---|---|
| ICICI Bank Limited | 9.72% | 7.64% |
| HDFC Bank Limited | 10.08% | 7.26% |
| Larsen & Toubro Limited | 4.74% | 4.42% |
| Reliance Industries Limited | 4.06% | 5.39% |
| Mahindra & Mahindra Limited | 4.84% | 3.11% |
| Axis Bank Limited | 5.91% | 3.10% |
| Infosys Limited | 3.99% | 2.79% |
| Bharti Airtel Limited | 6.04% | 2.60% |
| ITC Limited | 3.97% | 1.92% |
| UltraTech Cement Limited | 2.73% | 1.43% |
| Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited | 2.50% | 1.39% |
| NTPC Limited | 3.08% | 1.30% |
| Oil & Natural Gas Corporation Limited | 1.40% | 0.92% |
| InterGlobe Aviation Limited | 0.91% | 0.93% |
| Maruti Suzuki India Limited | 2.38% | 0.88% |
Top 10 holdings
DSP Large Cap
- HDFC Bank Limited10.08%
- ICICI Bank Limited9.72%
- Bharti Airtel Limited6.04%
- Axis Bank Limited5.91%
- Mahindra & Mahindra Limited4.84%
- Larsen & Toubro Limited4.74%
- Reliance Industries Limited4.06%
- Infosys Limited3.99%
- ITC Limited3.97%
- NTPC Limited3.08%
Edelweiss Large Cap
- ICICI Bank Limited7.64%
- HDFC Bank Limited7.26%
- Reliance Industries Limited5.39%
- Larsen & Toubro Limited4.42%
- Mahindra & Mahindra Limited3.11%
- Axis Bank Limited3.10%
- Titan Company Limited2.89%
- Infosys Limited2.79%
- State Bank of India2.77%
- Bajaj Finance Limited2.68%
Sector exposure
| DSP Large Cap | Edelweiss Large Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 29.34% | 22.49% |
| Automobiles | 11.13% | 4.87% |
| IT - Software | 3.99% | 8.27% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 2.76% | 7.32% |
| Insurance | 7.06% | 0.49% |
| Telecom - Services | 6.52% | 2.60% |
| Petroleum Products | 5.75% | 5.93% |
| Construction | 4.74% | 4.42% |
| Power | 4.26% | 1.81% |
| Auto Components | 0.00% | 4.10% |
| Diversified FMCG | 3.97% | 2.70% |
| Finance | 0.00% | 3.66% |
| Cement & Cement Products | 3.46% | 2.33% |
| Consumer Durables | 2.32% | 3.42% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between DSP Large Cap and Edelweiss Large Cap returns?
As of 6 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +0.62% vs +0.92%; 3-year CAGR +13.48% vs +10.52%; 5-year CAGR +10.63% vs +9.06%; 10-year CAGR +11.67% vs +12.47%. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do DSP Large Cap and Edelweiss Large Cap compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 13.54% vs 14.30%; Sharpe ratio 0.52 vs 0.28; Sortino ratio 0.77 vs 0.38; maximum drawdown −40.33% vs −35.24%; beta 0.87 vs 0.95.
How much do DSP Large Cap and Edelweiss Large Cap overlap?
By weight, 47.5% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 22 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being ICICI Bank Limited, HDFC Bank Limited, Larsen & Toubro Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of DSP Large Cap and Edelweiss Large Cap?
DSP Large Cap: large cap 90.3%, mid cap 7.7%, small cap 0.0%. Edelweiss Large Cap: large cap 80.6%, mid cap 11.6%, small cap 2.0% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
DSP Large Cap vs
All Large Cap comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 6 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
