Edelweiss ELSS Tax Saver Fund vs SUNDARAM LONG TERM MICRO CAP TAX ADVANTAGE FUND SERIES IV
Edelweiss ELSS Tax Saver Fund and SUNDARAM LONG TERM MICRO CAP TAX ADVANTAGE FUND SERIES IV are both ELSS (Tax Saving) funds. As of 5 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +14.74% vs +7.18%, 5-year CAGR +11.54% vs +11.68%, volatility 15.74% vs 19.27%, maximum drawdown −36.80% vs −61.28%.
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Edelweiss ELSS Tax Saver | SUNDARAM LONG TERM MICRO CAP TAX ADVANTAGE FUND SERIES IV | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Edelweiss Mutual Fund | Sundaram Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | ELSS (Tax Saving) | ELSS (Tax Saving) |
| NAV | ₹138.7900 | ₹28.4499 |
| NAV date | 5 Nov 2026 | 5 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 24 Jan 2013 | 27 Mar 2017 |
| Track record | 13.8 yrs | 9.6 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹428 Cr | — |
| Securities held | 93 | — |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | Not disclosed yet |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Edelweiss ELSS Tax Saver | SUNDARAM LONG TERM MICRO CAP TAX ADVANTAGE FUND SERIES IV | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +4.36% | −3.77% |
| 3 months | −2.25% | −8.28% |
| 6 months | +0.96% | −5.11% |
| 1 year | +2.64% | −1.18% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +14.74% | +7.18% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +11.54% | +11.68% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | +15.30% | +19.71% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | +13.62% | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +14.45% | +11.47% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +12.18% | +9.81% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Edelweiss ELSS Tax Saver | SUNDARAM LONG TERM MICRO CAP TAX ADVANTAGE FUND SERIES IV | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +0.41% | +0.87% |
| 2025 | +8.48% | +1.55% |
| 2024 | +21.98% | +13.34% |
| 2023 | +28.87% | +42.59% |
| 2022 | +1.66% | +4.34% |
| 2021 | +32.57% | +74.42% |
Risk
| Edelweiss ELSS Tax Saver | SUNDARAM LONG TERM MICRO CAP TAX ADVANTAGE FUND SERIES IV | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 15.74% | 19.27% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 10.86% | 12.58% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.53 | 0.04 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.76 | 0.06 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −36.80% | −61.28% |
| Recovery from that fall | 8 months | 15 months |
| Current fall from peak | −2.60% | −9.24% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −29.32% | −44.27% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +12.73% | +8.18% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +88.93% | +126.09% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 15.89% | 31.01% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Edelweiss ELSS Tax Saver | SUNDARAM LONG TERM MICRO CAP TAX ADVANTAGE FUND SERIES IV | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 1.00 | 1.04 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +2.87% | −2.84% |
| R² ⓘ | 97.04 | 69.03 |
| Upside capture | 109.39% | 95.90% |
| Downside capture | 97.11% | 110.47% |
| Tracking error | 2.74% | 10.96% |
| Information ratio | 1.15 | -0.32 |
| Treynor ratio | 6.82 | 0.13 |
Portfolio
SUNDARAM LONG TERM MICRO CAP TAX ADVANTAGE FUND SERIES IV has no usable portfolio disclosure on file yet, so portfolio comparisons are shown only where available.
Asset mix
| Edelweiss ELSS Tax Saver | SUNDARAM LONG TERM MICRO CAP TAX ADVANTAGE FUND SERIES IV | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 95.30% | — |
| Cash & equivalents | 4.70% | — |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Edelweiss ELSS Tax Saver | SUNDARAM LONG TERM MICRO CAP TAX ADVANTAGE FUND SERIES IV | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 56.60% | — |
| Mid Cap | 17.68% | — |
| Small Cap | 20.82% | — |
| Unclassified | 0.20% | — |
Concentration
| Edelweiss ELSS Tax Saver | SUNDARAM LONG TERM MICRO CAP TAX ADVANTAGE FUND SERIES IV | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 29.79% | — |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 61.7 | — |
| Securities held | 93 | — |
Top 10 holdings
Edelweiss ELSS Tax Saver
- ICICI Bank Limited4.84%
- HDFC Bank Limited4.14%
- Reliance Industries Limited3.81%
- Bharti Airtel Limited3.45%
- Larsen & Toubro Limited2.94%
- State Bank of India2.50%
- Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited2.41%
- Bharat Electronics Limited2.00%
- BSE Limited1.94%
- City Union Bank Limited1.76%
SUNDARAM LONG TERM MICRO CAP TAX ADVANTAGE FUND SERIES IV
Not disclosed yet.
Sector exposure
| Edelweiss ELSS Tax Saver | SUNDARAM LONG TERM MICRO CAP TAX ADVANTAGE FUND SERIES IV | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 19.03% | — |
| IT - Software | 7.28% | — |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 7.03% | — |
| Finance | 6.86% | — |
| Capital Markets | 5.68% | — |
| Auto Components | 5.13% | — |
| Petroleum Products | 4.90% | — |
| Automobiles | 3.74% | — |
| Construction | 3.66% | — |
| Telecom - Services | 3.45% | — |
| Aerospace & Defense | 2.68% | — |
| Retailing | 2.62% | — |
| Power | 2.40% | — |
| Electrical Equipment | 2.35% | — |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Edelweiss ELSS Tax Saver and SUNDARAM LONG TERM MICRO CAP TAX ADVANTAGE FUND SERIES IV returns?
As of 5 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +2.64% vs −1.18%; 3-year CAGR +14.74% vs +7.18%; 5-year CAGR +11.54% vs +11.68%; 10-year CAGR +13.62% vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Edelweiss ELSS Tax Saver and SUNDARAM LONG TERM MICRO CAP TAX ADVANTAGE FUND SERIES IV compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 15.74% vs 19.27%; Sharpe ratio 0.53 vs 0.04; Sortino ratio 0.76 vs 0.06; maximum drawdown −36.80% vs −61.28%; beta 1.00 vs 1.04.
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Edelweiss ELSS Tax Saver vs
- Edelweiss ELSS Tax Saver vs Tata ELSS - Tax Saver
- Edelweiss ELSS Tax Saver vs Axis ELSS- Tax Saver
- Edelweiss ELSS Tax Saver vs Canara Robeco ELSS - Tax Saver
- Edelweiss ELSS Tax Saver vs ICICI Prudential Long Term Wealth Enhancement
- Edelweiss ELSS Tax Saver vs Mahindra Manulife ELSS Tax Saver
- Edelweiss ELSS Tax Saver vs PGIM India ELSS Tax Saver
SUNDARAM LONG TERM MICRO CAP TAX ADVANTAGE FUND SERIES IV vs
- SUNDARAM LONG TERM MICRO CAP TAX ADVANTAGE FUND SERIES IV vs Franklin India ELSS Tax Saver
- SUNDARAM LONG TERM MICRO CAP TAX ADVANTAGE FUND SERIES IV vs ITI ELSS Tax Saver
- SUNDARAM LONG TERM MICRO CAP TAX ADVANTAGE FUND SERIES IV vs Motilal Oswal ELSS Tax Saver
- SUNDARAM LONG TERM MICRO CAP TAX ADVANTAGE FUND SERIES IV vs Quantum ELSS Tax Saver
- SUNDARAM LONG TERM MICRO CAP TAX ADVANTAGE FUND SERIES IV vs Sundaram ELSS Tax Saver
- SUNDARAM LONG TERM MICRO CAP TAX ADVANTAGE FUND SERIES IV vs Taurus ELSS Tax Saver
All ELSS (Tax Saving) comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 5 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
