ICICI Prudential Multi Cap Fund vs SBI MultiCap Fund
ICICI Prudential Multi Cap Fund and SBI MultiCap Fund are both Multi Cap funds. As of 6 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +14.56% vs +13.33%, 5-year CAGR +13.19% vs —, volatility 16.32% vs 14.37%, maximum drawdown −38.88% vs −15.11%. Their portfolios overlap by 16.3% (22 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| ICICI Prudential Multi Cap | SBI MultiCap | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | ICICI Prudential Mutual Fund | SBI Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Multi Cap | Multi Cap |
| NAV | ₹925.5400 | ₹17.8090 |
| NAV date | 6 Nov 2026 | 6 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 2 Jan 2013 | 15 Mar 2022 |
| Track record | 13.8 yrs | 4.6 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹18,717 Cr | ₹23,456 Cr |
| Securities held | 169 | 71 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| ICICI Prudential Multi Cap | SBI MultiCap | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +0.53% | +2.32% |
| 3 months | −6.13% | −1.43% |
| 6 months | −2.18% | +2.37% |
| 1 year | +3.50% | +0.23% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +14.56% | +13.33% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +13.19% | — |
| 7 years (CAGR) | +16.68% | — |
| 10 years (CAGR) | +14.53% | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +15.64% | +12.79% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +13.23% | — |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| ICICI Prudential Multi Cap | SBI MultiCap | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +2.54% | +1.33% |
| 2025 | +6.56% | +3.83% |
| 2024 | +21.69% | +27.02% |
| 2023 | +36.48% | +23.63% |
| 2022 | +5.61% | — |
| 2021 | +37.62% | — |
Risk
| ICICI Prudential Multi Cap | SBI MultiCap | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 16.32% | 14.37% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 10.61% | 9.48% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.49 | 0.48 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.76 | 0.72 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −38.88% | −15.11% |
| Recovery from that fall | 8 months | 5 months |
| Current fall from peak | −6.65% | −2.79% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −34.64% | −9.70% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +11.89% | +12.49% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +94.37% | +44.14% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 11.80% | 10.38% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| ICICI Prudential Multi Cap | SBI MultiCap | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.95 | 0.83 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +1.99% | +0.85% |
| R² ⓘ | 91.41 | 91.94 |
| Upside capture | 101.24% | 87.21% |
| Downside capture | 91.71% | 78.15% |
| Tracking error | 4.93% | 4.99% |
| Information ratio | 0.39 | 0.04 |
| Treynor ratio | 7.41 | 6.41 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| ICICI Prudential Multi Cap | SBI MultiCap | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 98.23% | 99.11% |
| Cash & equivalents | 1.79% | 0.81% |
| Debt | 0.00% | 0.08% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| ICICI Prudential Multi Cap | SBI MultiCap | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 37.07% | 35.10% |
| Mid Cap | 29.14% | 26.29% |
| Small Cap | 31.76% | 33.54% |
| Unclassified | 0.25% | 4.18% |
Concentration
| ICICI Prudential Multi Cap | SBI MultiCap | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 24.15% | 30.11% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 82 | 52.7 |
| Securities held | 169 | 71 |
Portfolio overlap: 16.3%
22 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 16.3% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.
| Held by both | ICICI Prudential Multi Cap | SBI MultiCap |
|---|---|---|
| K.P.R. Mill Limited | 2.15% | 3.06% |
| Paradeep Phosphates Limited | 1.66% | 2.30% |
| JSW Steel Limited | 1.51% | 1.19% |
| BSE Limited | 2.55% | 1.05% |
| TVS Motor Company Ltd. | 1.01% | 1.05% |
| Muthoot Finance Ltd. | 0.98% | 1.11% |
| Hindustan Aeronautics Limited | 1.65% | 0.98% |
| Tata Steel Ltd. | 0.95% | 1.02% |
| Sona BLW Precision Forgings Limited | 0.94% | 1.77% |
| Grasim Industries Limited | 1.05% | 0.91% |
| Blue Star Limited | 0.91% | 1.62% |
| Nippon Life India Asset Management Limited | 0.77% | 0.97% |
| Lenskart Solutions Limited | 0.69% | 2.19% |
| Godrej Properties Limited | 0.55% | 0.69% |
| VIP Industries Limited | 0.39% | 0.38% |
Top 10 holdings
ICICI Prudential Multi Cap
- Vedanta Aluminium Metal Limited2.84%
- Apar Industries Limited2.79%
- InterGlobe Aviation Limited2.64%
- BSE Limited2.55%
- UltraTech Cement Limited2.45%
- Jindal Steel Limited2.40%
- Samvardhana Motherson International Limited2.17%
- K.P.R. Mill Limited2.15%
- Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited2.12%
- Bharat Forge Limited2.04%
SBI MultiCap
- ICICI Bank Limited3.94%
- Adani Power Limited3.48%
- Adani Enterprises Limited3.47%
- Divi's Laboratories Limited3.37%
- K.P.R. Mill Limited3.06%
- HDFC Bank Limited3.02%
- Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited2.67%
- Aether Industries Limited2.61%
- Paradeep Phosphates Limited2.30%
- Lenskart Solutions Limited2.19%
Sector exposure
| ICICI Prudential Multi Cap | SBI MultiCap | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 1.43% | 12.34% |
| Electrical Equipment | 9.33% | 0.00% |
| Consumer Durables | 4.63% | 8.78% |
| Retailing | 1.29% | 8.63% |
| Industrial Products | 8.27% | 3.95% |
| Auto Components | 8.23% | 7.48% |
| Chemicals & Petrochemicals | 7.21% | 5.01% |
| Capital Markets | 6.55% | 2.02% |
| Finance | 6.49% | 2.66% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 2.36% | 6.25% |
| Power | 0.19% | 6.25% |
| Ferrous Metals | 5.30% | 2.21% |
| Cement & Cement Products | 4.38% | 3.66% |
| Textiles & Apparels | 2.18% | 4.25% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between ICICI Prudential Multi Cap and SBI MultiCap returns?
As of 6 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +3.50% vs +0.23%; 3-year CAGR +14.56% vs +13.33%; 5-year CAGR +13.19% vs —; 10-year CAGR +14.53% vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do ICICI Prudential Multi Cap and SBI MultiCap compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 16.32% vs 14.37%; Sharpe ratio 0.49 vs 0.48; Sortino ratio 0.76 vs 0.72; maximum drawdown −38.88% vs −15.11%; beta 0.95 vs 0.83.
How much do ICICI Prudential Multi Cap and SBI MultiCap overlap?
By weight, 16.3% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 22 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being K.P.R. Mill Limited, Paradeep Phosphates Limited, JSW Steel Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of ICICI Prudential Multi Cap and SBI MultiCap?
ICICI Prudential Multi Cap: large cap 37.1%, mid cap 29.1%, small cap 31.8%. SBI MultiCap: large cap 35.1%, mid cap 26.3%, small cap 33.5% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
ICICI Prudential Multi Cap vs
All Multi Cap comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 6 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
