ITI Multi Cap Fund vs Union Multicap Fund
ITI Multi Cap Fund and Union Multicap Fund are both Multi Cap funds. As of 4 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +16.97% vs +15.07%, 5-year CAGR +13.88% vs —, volatility 17.25% vs 15.57%, maximum drawdown −38.66% vs −19.80%. Their portfolios overlap by 37.3% (28 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| ITI Multi Cap | Union Multicap | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | ITI Mutual Fund | Union Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Multi Cap | Multi Cap |
| NAV | ₹29.8015 | ₹18.0500 |
| NAV date | 4 Nov 2026 | 4 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 16 May 2019 | 26 Dec 2022 |
| Track record | 7.5 yrs | 3.9 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹1,500 Cr | ₹1,516 Cr |
| Securities held | 77 | 77 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| ITI Multi Cap | Union Multicap | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +1.43% | +2.04% |
| 3 months | −0.02% | −2.12% |
| 6 months | +6.02% | +5.43% |
| 1 year | +9.76% | +5.87% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +16.97% | +15.07% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +13.88% | — |
| 7 years (CAGR) | +14.90% | — |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +15.71% | +17.37% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +15.91% | — |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| ITI Multi Cap | Union Multicap | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +8.63% | +6.87% |
| 2025 | +4.33% | +3.87% |
| 2024 | +22.24% | +24.03% |
| 2023 | +41.14% | +33.64% |
| 2022 | +4.97% | — |
| 2021 | +21.85% | — |
Risk
| ITI Multi Cap | Union Multicap | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 17.25% | 15.57% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 11.71% | 10.93% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.61 | 0.55 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.90 | 0.79 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −38.66% | −19.80% |
| Recovery from that fall | 9 months | 14 months |
| Current fall from peak | −2.63% | −3.99% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −18.54% | −4.63% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +9.88% | +11.04% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +84.91% | +47.43% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 23.58% | 4.39% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| ITI Multi Cap | Union Multicap | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 1.02 | 0.92 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +4.05% | +2.67% |
| R² ⓘ | 92.64 | 93.30 |
| Upside capture | 114.81% | 103.43% |
| Downside capture | 100.17% | 92.19% |
| Tracking error | 4.82% | 4.33% |
| Information ratio | 0.93 | 0.60 |
| Treynor ratio | 9.42 | 8.36 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| ITI Multi Cap | Union Multicap | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 96.64% | 92.71% |
| Cash & equivalents | 3.36% | 7.18% |
| Debt | 0.00% | 0.11% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| ITI Multi Cap | Union Multicap | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 39.51% | 31.04% |
| Mid Cap | 26.26% | 29.95% |
| Small Cap | 25.12% | 31.72% |
| Unclassified | 5.75% | 0.00% |
Concentration
| ITI Multi Cap | Union Multicap | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 26.84% | 23.65% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 63.3 | 70.2 |
| Securities held | 77 | 77 |
Portfolio overlap: 37.3%
28 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 37.3% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a moderate overlap.
| Held by both | ITI Multi Cap | Union Multicap |
|---|---|---|
| ICICI Bank Limited | 3.63% | 4.20% |
| HDFC Bank Limited | 3.01% | 2.95% |
| One 97 Communications Limited | 2.00% | 2.09% |
| Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited | 2.09% | 1.64% |
| Larsen & Toubro Limited | 1.63% | 2.41% |
| Sai Life Sciences Limited | 1.57% | 1.86% |
| State Bank of India | 1.49% | 1.69% |
| Marico Limited | 1.48% | 1.51% |
| Axis Bank Limited | 1.36% | 1.53% |
| Bharti Airtel Limited | 1.87% | 1.35% |
| PTC Industries Ltd | 1.49% | 1.35% |
| Solar Industries India Limited | 1.39% | 1.31% |
| Karur Vysya Bank Limited | 1.25% | 2.32% |
| Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited | 1.21% | 2.07% |
| LG Electronics India Ltd | 1.19% | 1.61% |
Top 10 holdings
ITI Multi Cap
- Hitachi Energy India Limited3.77%
- ICICI Bank Limited3.63%
- TD Power Systems Limited3.09%
- HDFC Bank Limited3.01%
- Reliance Industries Limited2.77%
- Avalon Technologies Limited2.34%
- Aditya Infotech Limited2.27%
- Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited2.09%
- One 97 Communications Limited2.00%
- Bharti Airtel Limited1.87%
Union Multicap
- ICICI Bank Limited4.20%
- HDFC Bank Limited2.95%
- Larsen & Toubro Limited2.41%
- Karur Vysya Bank Limited2.32%
- One 97 Communications Limited2.09%
- Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited2.07%
- S.J.S. Enterprises Limited2.02%
- Dixon Technologies (India) Limited1.96%
- Sai Life Sciences Limited1.86%
- Gabriel India Ltd.1.77%
Sector exposure
| ITI Multi Cap | Union Multicap | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 15.34% | 16.28% |
| Electrical Equipment | 13.18% | 4.11% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 9.02% | 8.29% |
| Auto Components | 4.36% | 8.56% |
| Chemicals & Petrochemicals | 5.54% | 3.32% |
| Consumer Durables | 4.47% | 3.98% |
| IT - Software | 3.06% | 4.22% |
| Industrial Products | 1.70% | 4.22% |
| Industrial Manufacturing | 4.04% | 0.00% |
| Finance | 1.63% | 3.93% |
| Capital Markets | 2.78% | 3.39% |
| Retailing | 1.73% | 3.20% |
| Automobiles | 3.01% | 2.23% |
| Petroleum Products | 2.77% | 1.12% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between ITI Multi Cap and Union Multicap returns?
As of 4 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +9.76% vs +5.87%; 3-year CAGR +16.97% vs +15.07%; 5-year CAGR +13.88% vs —; 10-year CAGR — vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do ITI Multi Cap and Union Multicap compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 17.25% vs 15.57%; Sharpe ratio 0.61 vs 0.55; Sortino ratio 0.90 vs 0.79; maximum drawdown −38.66% vs −19.80%; beta 1.02 vs 0.92.
How much do ITI Multi Cap and Union Multicap overlap?
By weight, 37.3% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 28 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being ICICI Bank Limited, HDFC Bank Limited, One 97 Communications Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of ITI Multi Cap and Union Multicap?
ITI Multi Cap: large cap 39.5%, mid cap 26.3%, small cap 25.1%. Union Multicap: large cap 31.0%, mid cap 30.0%, small cap 31.7% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
ITI Multi Cap vs
All Multi Cap comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 4 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
