MF Analyser

JM Large & Mid Cap Fund vs Motilal Oswal Large and Midcap Fund

JM Large & Mid Cap Fund and Motilal Oswal Large and Midcap Fund are both Large & Mid Cap funds. As of 6 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR — vs +13.53%, 5-year CAGR — vs +10.32%, volatility 17.33% vs 22.48%, maximum drawdown −15.48% vs −37.44%. Their portfolios overlap by 14.2% (8 stocks held by both).

Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.

Key facts

JM Large & Mid CapMotilal Oswal Large and Midcap
Fund houseJM Financial Mutual FundMotilal Oswal Mutual Fund
Compared asLarge & Mid CapLarge & Mid Cap
NAV₹10.9095₹28.5755
NAV date6 Nov 20266 Nov 2026
Launched (first NAV)30 Jul 202522 Oct 2019
Track record1.3 yrs7.0 yrs
Fund size (AUM)₹464 Cr₹19,832 Cr
Securities held6434
Portfolio as of31 Aug 202630 Sep 2026
Fund pageFull record →Full record →

Returns

JM Large & Mid CapMotilal Oswal Large and Midcap
1 month+3.92%−0.00%
3 months−1.10%+0.86%
6 months+5.64%+2.99%
1 year+4.29%+0.06%
3 years (CAGR)—+13.53%
5 years (CAGR)—+10.32%
7 years (CAGR)—+15.55%
10 years (CAGR)——
Since launch (CAGR)+6.62%+15.71%
SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ—+12.02%

Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.

Calendar-year returns

JM Large & Mid CapMotilal Oswal Large and Midcap
2026 (year to date)+4.20%+2.99%
2025—−9.00%
2024—+38.26%
2023—+30.31%
2022—−3.87%
2021—+43.10%

Risk

JM Large & Mid CapMotilal Oswal Large and Midcap
Volatility (annualised) ⓘ17.33%22.48%
Downside volatility ⓘ11.84%15.83%
Sharpe ratio ⓘ0.010.31
Sortino ratio ⓘ0.010.44
Maximum drawdown ⓘ−15.48%−37.44%
Recovery from that fall4 months8 months
Current fall from peak−1.78%−8.48%
Rolling 1-year return: worst−5.32%−12.92%
Rolling 1-year return: median+4.80%+14.26%
Rolling 1-year return: best+12.01%+91.10%
Share of 1-year periods with a loss23.53%24.83%

Against each fund's benchmark

JM Large & Mid CapMotilal Oswal Large and Midcap
Beta ⓘ0.961.21
Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ+2.50%+1.05%
R² ⓘ93.7773.23
Upside capture111.14%124.51%
Downside capture96.60%129.42%
Tracking error4.28%12.34%
Information ratio0.660.09
Treynor ratio-5.585.18

Portfolio

Asset mix

JM Large & Mid CapMotilal Oswal Large and Midcap
Equity98.37%96.71%
Cash & equivalents1.63%3.29%

Market-cap split (share of fund assets)

JM Large & Mid CapMotilal Oswal Large and Midcap
Large Cap39.60%35.68%
Mid Cap43.43%35.19%
Small Cap13.89%25.84%
Unclassified1.45%0.00%

Concentration

JM Large & Mid CapMotilal Oswal Large and Midcap
Top 10 holdings24.69%44.04%
Effective number of stocks ⓘ58.730.5
Securities held6434

Portfolio overlap: 14.2%

8 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 14.2% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.

Held by bothJM Large & Mid CapMotilal Oswal Large and Midcap
One 97 Communications Limited2.63%6.11%
Shriram Finance Limited2.20%4.13%
Bajaj Finance Limited2.66%2.13%
GE Vernova T&D India Limited1.95%3.15%
Eternal Limited1.51%4.95%
Billionbrains Garage Ventures Ltd1.44%2.36%
Bharat Electronics Limited1.23%2.11%
Premier Energies Limited1.09%3.14%

Top 10 holdings

JM Large & Mid Cap

  1. ICICI Bank Limited3.47%
  2. Bajaj Finance Limited2.66%
  3. One 97 Communications Limited2.63%
  4. HDFC Bank Limited2.56%
  5. Coforge Limited2.38%
  6. State Bank of India2.28%
  7. Torrent Pharmaceuticals Limited2.25%
  8. Shriram Finance Limited2.20%
  9. Bharti Airtel Limited2.17%
  10. Radico Khaitan Limited2.08%

Motilal Oswal Large and Midcap

  1. One 97 Communications Limited6.11%
  2. Eternal Limited4.95%
  3. PTC Industries Ltd4.73%
  4. Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited4.60%
  5. Sterlite Technologies Limited4.32%
  6. Shriram Finance Limited4.13%
  7. Muthoot Finance Ltd.4.04%
  8. Apar Industries Limited4.02%
  9. Gujarat Fluorochemicals Limited3.99%
  10. GE Vernova T&D India Limited3.15%

Sector exposure

JM Large & Mid CapMotilal Oswal Large and Midcap
Electrical Equipment3.86%18.40%
Banks11.28%0.00%
Finance7.52%10.94%
Retailing4.19%9.70%
Capital Markets4.64%6.96%
Aerospace & Defense2.53%6.95%
Chemicals & Petrochemicals1.87%6.41%
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology6.22%5.32%
Financial Technology (Fintech)4.07%6.11%
IT - Software5.81%0.00%
Automobiles4.10%4.95%
Auto Components4.86%2.51%
Industrial Products1.53%4.73%
Consumer Durables4.53%2.38%

Questions people ask

What is the difference between JM Large & Mid Cap and Motilal Oswal Large and Midcap returns?

As of 6 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +4.29% vs +0.06%; 3-year CAGR — vs +13.53%; 5-year CAGR — vs +10.32%; 10-year CAGR — vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.

How do JM Large & Mid Cap and Motilal Oswal Large and Midcap compare on risk?

Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 17.33% vs 22.48%; Sharpe ratio 0.01 vs 0.31; Sortino ratio 0.01 vs 0.44; maximum drawdown −15.48% vs −37.44%; beta 0.96 vs 1.21.

How much do JM Large & Mid Cap and Motilal Oswal Large and Midcap overlap?

By weight, 14.2% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 8 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being One 97 Communications Limited, Shriram Finance Limited, Bajaj Finance Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Aug 2026 and Sep 2026.

What is the large, mid and small cap split of JM Large & Mid Cap and Motilal Oswal Large and Midcap?

JM Large & Mid Cap: large cap 39.6%, mid cap 43.4%, small cap 13.9%. Motilal Oswal Large and Midcap: large cap 35.7%, mid cap 35.2%, small cap 25.8% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).

Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?

No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.

More comparisons

All Large & Mid Cap comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →

Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 6 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.