Mirae Asset Midcap Fund vs Motilal Oswal Midcap Fund
Mirae Asset Midcap Fund and Motilal Oswal Midcap Fund are both Mid Cap funds. As of 5 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +15.73% vs +17.66%, 5-year CAGR +13.72% vs +18.08%, volatility 18.47% vs 20.99%, maximum drawdown −37.38% vs −37.29%. Their portfolios overlap by 18.8% (11 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Mirae Asset Midcap | Motilal Oswal Midcap | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Mirae Asset Mutual Fund | Motilal Oswal Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Mid Cap | Mid Cap |
| NAV | ₹42.2380 | ₹102.8455 |
| NAV date | 5 Nov 2026 | 5 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 30 Jul 2019 | 25 Feb 2014 |
| Track record | 7.3 yrs | 12.7 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹19,539 Cr | ₹40,208 Cr |
| Securities held | 65 | 30 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Mirae Asset Midcap | Motilal Oswal Midcap | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +0.69% | +2.50% |
| 3 months | −4.76% | +0.62% |
| 6 months | +0.49% | +9.50% |
| 1 year | +2.09% | −0.55% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +15.73% | +17.66% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +13.72% | +18.08% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | +21.22% | +21.81% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | +16.18% |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +22.05% | +20.14% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +14.32% | +16.11% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Mirae Asset Midcap | Motilal Oswal Midcap | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +1.87% | +3.99% |
| 2025 | +10.01% | −12.13% |
| 2024 | +20.86% | +57.13% |
| 2023 | +36.04% | +41.68% |
| 2022 | +6.18% | +10.71% |
| 2021 | +50.60% | +55.83% |
Risk
| Mirae Asset Midcap | Motilal Oswal Midcap | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 18.47% | 20.99% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 12.75% | 14.26% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.50 | 0.53 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.73 | 0.79 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −37.38% | −37.29% |
| Recovery from that fall | 7 months | 9 months |
| Current fall from peak | −6.38% | −10.33% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −4.31% | −27.56% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +18.28% | +14.32% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +119.63% | +99.53% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 3.81% | 22.48% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Mirae Asset Midcap | Motilal Oswal Midcap | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 1.00 | 0.98 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | −0.29% | +1.67% |
| R² ⓘ | 96.29 | 71.86 |
| Upside capture | 101.78% | 105.35% |
| Downside capture | 105.16% | 101.60% |
| Tracking error | 3.60% | 11.28% |
| Information ratio | -0.12 | 0.09 |
| Treynor ratio | 7.86 | 9.52 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Mirae Asset Midcap | Motilal Oswal Midcap | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 97.59% | 94.81% |
| Cash & equivalents | 2.19% | 5.19% |
| Mutual Fund Units | 0.25% | 0.00% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Mirae Asset Midcap | Motilal Oswal Midcap | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 11.76% | 24.74% |
| Mid Cap | 67.94% | 65.08% |
| Small Cap | 15.63% | 4.99% |
| Unclassified | 2.23% | 0.00% |
Concentration
| Mirae Asset Midcap | Motilal Oswal Midcap | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 31.55% | 53.75% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 48.9 | 24.3 |
| Securities held | 65 | 30 |
Portfolio overlap: 18.8%
11 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 18.8% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.
| Held by both | Mirae Asset Midcap | Motilal Oswal Midcap |
|---|---|---|
| Persistent Systems Limited | 2.86% | 4.43% |
| Dixon Technologies (India) Limited | 2.66% | 3.43% |
| Prestige Estates Projects Limited | 2.11% | 2.20% |
| L&T Finance Limited | 1.89% | 2.11% |
| One 97 Communications Limited | 1.88% | 8.64% |
| BSE Limited | 1.90% | 1.75% |
| PB Fintech Limited | 1.73% | 1.72% |
| Billionbrains Garage Ventures Ltd | 1.27% | 3.50% |
| Lenskart Solutions Limited | 0.97% | 2.94% |
| Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited | 0.91% | 3.74% |
| Aditya Birla Capital Limited | 0.80% | 4.64% |
Top 10 holdings
Mirae Asset Midcap
- Laurus Labs Limited4.31%
- Steel Authority of India Limited3.76%
- HDB Financial Services Ltd.3.36%
- Lupin Limited3.34%
- Delhivery Limited3.01%
- Hero MotoCorp Limited2.89%
- Persistent Systems Limited2.86%
- IndusInd Bank Limited2.69%
- Swiggy Limited2.67%
- Dixon Technologies (India) Limited2.66%
Motilal Oswal Midcap
- One 97 Communications Limited8.64%
- Kalyan Jewellers India Limited7.98%
- Eternal Limited6.72%
- Coforge Limited5.43%
- Aditya Birla Capital Limited4.64%
- Persistent Systems Limited4.43%
- Sterlite Technologies Limited4.40%
- KEI Industries Limited4.27%
- Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited3.74%
- Billionbrains Garage Ventures Ltd3.50%
Sector exposure
| Mirae Asset Midcap | Motilal Oswal Midcap | |
|---|---|---|
| Capital Markets | 4.85% | 11.59% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 11.47% | 0.00% |
| Consumer Durables | 7.76% | 11.41% |
| Financial Technology (Fintech) | 3.60% | 10.36% |
| Finance | 6.17% | 10.15% |
| IT - Software | 2.86% | 9.86% |
| Retailing | 6.41% | 9.66% |
| Banks | 8.25% | 2.40% |
| Auto Components | 5.24% | 4.69% |
| Electrical Equipment | 1.68% | 5.16% |
| Transport Services | 4.47% | 1.75% |
| Telecom - Equipment & Accessories | 0.00% | 4.40% |
| Industrial Products | 1.66% | 4.27% |
| Ferrous Metals | 3.76% | 0.00% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Mirae Asset Midcap and Motilal Oswal Midcap returns?
As of 5 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +2.09% vs −0.55%; 3-year CAGR +15.73% vs +17.66%; 5-year CAGR +13.72% vs +18.08%; 10-year CAGR — vs +16.18%. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Mirae Asset Midcap and Motilal Oswal Midcap compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 18.47% vs 20.99%; Sharpe ratio 0.50 vs 0.53; Sortino ratio 0.73 vs 0.79; maximum drawdown −37.38% vs −37.29%; beta 1.00 vs 0.98.
How much do Mirae Asset Midcap and Motilal Oswal Midcap overlap?
By weight, 18.8% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 11 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being Persistent Systems Limited, Dixon Technologies (India) Limited, Prestige Estates Projects Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Mirae Asset Midcap and Motilal Oswal Midcap?
Mirae Asset Midcap: large cap 11.8%, mid cap 67.9%, small cap 15.6%. Motilal Oswal Midcap: large cap 24.7%, mid cap 65.1%, small cap 5.0% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Mirae Asset Midcap vs
All Mid Cap comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 5 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
