MF Analyser

Motilal Oswal Midcap Fund vs Quant Mid Cap Fund

Motilal Oswal Midcap Fund and Quant Mid Cap Fund are both Mid Cap funds. As of 5 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +17.66% vs +10.89%, 5-year CAGR +18.08% vs +14.70%, volatility 20.99% vs 17.57%, maximum drawdown −37.29% vs −33.43%. Their portfolios overlap by 3.5% (2 stocks held by both).

Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.

Key facts

Motilal Oswal MidcapQuant Mid Cap
Fund houseMotilal Oswal Mutual Fundquant Mutual Fund
Compared asMid CapMid Cap
NAV₹102.8455₹246.2400
NAV date5 Nov 20265 Nov 2026
Launched (first NAV)25 Feb 20147 Jan 2013
Track record12.7 yrs13.8 yrs
Fund size (AUM)₹40,208 Cr₹7,654 Cr
Securities held3035
Portfolio as of30 Sep 202630 Sep 2026
Fund pageFull record →Full record →

Returns

Motilal Oswal MidcapQuant Mid Cap
1 month+2.50%+0.69%
3 months+0.62%−3.15%
6 months+9.50%+0.26%
1 year−0.55%+2.01%
3 years (CAGR)+17.66%+10.89%
5 years (CAGR)+18.08%+14.70%
7 years (CAGR)+21.81%+23.49%
10 years (CAGR)+16.18%+18.37%
Since launch (CAGR)+20.14%+16.28%
SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ+16.11%+11.12%

Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.

Calendar-year returns

Motilal Oswal MidcapQuant Mid Cap
2026 (year to date)+3.99%+4.56%
2025−12.13%−4.46%
2024+57.13%+20.27%
2023+41.68%+36.40%
2022+10.71%+19.94%
2021+55.83%+53.85%

Risk

Motilal Oswal MidcapQuant Mid Cap
Volatility (annualised) ⓘ20.99%17.57%
Downside volatility ⓘ14.26%11.92%
Sharpe ratio ⓘ0.530.25
Sortino ratio ⓘ0.790.37
Maximum drawdown ⓘ−37.29%−33.43%
Recovery from that fall9 months4 months
Current fall from peak−10.33%−12.40%
Rolling 1-year return: worst−27.56%−29.52%
Rolling 1-year return: median+14.32%+12.63%
Rolling 1-year return: best+99.53%+121.29%
Share of 1-year periods with a loss22.48%22.31%

Against each fund's benchmark

Motilal Oswal MidcapQuant Mid Cap
Beta ⓘ0.980.89
Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ+1.67%−3.18%
R² ⓘ71.8681.57
Upside capture105.35%81.59%
Downside capture101.60%89.05%
Tracking error11.28%8.05%
Information ratio0.09-0.57
Treynor ratio9.524.15

Portfolio

Asset mix

Motilal Oswal MidcapQuant Mid Cap
Equity94.81%79.59%
Cash & equivalents5.19%0.90%
Debt0.00%3.76%
Derivatives0.00%3.70%

Market-cap split (share of fund assets)

Motilal Oswal MidcapQuant Mid Cap
Large Cap24.74%14.02%
Mid Cap65.08%57.63%
Small Cap4.99%7.95%
Unclassified0.00%0.00%

Concentration

Motilal Oswal MidcapQuant Mid Cap
Top 10 holdings53.75%68.80%
Effective number of stocks ⓘ24.317.4
Securities held3035

Portfolio overlap: 3.5%

2 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 3.5% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.

Held by bothMotilal Oswal MidcapQuant Mid Cap
Premier Energies Limited1.82%4.59%
Persistent Systems Limited4.43%1.72%

Top 10 holdings

Motilal Oswal Midcap

  1. One 97 Communications Limited8.64%
  2. Kalyan Jewellers India Limited7.98%
  3. Eternal Limited6.72%
  4. Coforge Limited5.43%
  5. Aditya Birla Capital Limited4.64%
  6. Persistent Systems Limited4.43%
  7. Sterlite Technologies Limited4.40%
  8. KEI Industries Limited4.27%
  9. Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited3.74%
  10. Billionbrains Garage Ventures Ltd3.50%

Quant Mid Cap

  1. Aurobindo Pharma Limited10.71%
  2. TREPS 01-Oct-2026 DEPO 109.46%
  3. Lloyds Metals And Energy Limited9.04%
  4. Tata Communications Limited8.49%
  5. Indus Towers Limited6.01%
  6. IRB Infrastructure Developers Limited5.70%
  7. LG Electronics India Ltd5.09%
  8. Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited5.03%
  9. Nippon Life India Asset Management Limited4.67%
  10. Premier Energies Limited4.59%

Sector exposure

Motilal Oswal MidcapQuant Mid Cap
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology0.00%19.08%
Telecom - Services2.23%14.50%
Capital Markets11.59%4.67%
Consumer Durables11.41%5.09%
Financial Technology (Fintech)10.36%0.00%
Finance10.15%0.00%
IT - Software9.86%1.72%
Retailing9.66%0.00%
Electrical Equipment5.16%9.62%
N.A.0.00%9.46%
Minerals & Mining0.00%9.04%
Construction0.00%5.70%
Auto Components4.69%0.56%
Telecom - Equipment & Accessories4.40%0.00%

Questions people ask

What is the difference between Motilal Oswal Midcap and Quant Mid Cap returns?

As of 5 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return −0.55% vs +2.01%; 3-year CAGR +17.66% vs +10.89%; 5-year CAGR +18.08% vs +14.70%; 10-year CAGR +16.18% vs +18.37%. Past returns do not indicate future returns.

How do Motilal Oswal Midcap and Quant Mid Cap compare on risk?

Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 20.99% vs 17.57%; Sharpe ratio 0.53 vs 0.25; Sortino ratio 0.79 vs 0.37; maximum drawdown −37.29% vs −33.43%; beta 0.98 vs 0.89.

How much do Motilal Oswal Midcap and Quant Mid Cap overlap?

By weight, 3.5% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 2 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being Premier Energies Limited, Persistent Systems Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.

What is the large, mid and small cap split of Motilal Oswal Midcap and Quant Mid Cap?

Motilal Oswal Midcap: large cap 24.7%, mid cap 65.1%, small cap 5.0%. Quant Mid Cap: large cap 14.0%, mid cap 57.6%, small cap 8.0% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).

Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?

No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.

More comparisons

All Mid Cap comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →

Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 5 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.