MF Analyser

Motilal Oswal Multi Cap Fund vs TATA MULTICAP FUND

Motilal Oswal Multi Cap Fund and TATA MULTICAP FUND are both Multi Cap funds. As of 6 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR — vs +10.70%, 5-year CAGR — vs —, volatility 21.74% vs 16.07%, maximum drawdown −25.72% vs −22.39%. Their portfolios overlap by 7.2% (7 stocks held by both).

Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.

Key facts

Motilal Oswal Multi CapTATA MULTICAP
Fund houseMotilal Oswal Mutual FundTata Mutual Fund
Compared asMulti CapMulti Cap
NAV₹14.9685₹16.1492
NAV date6 Nov 20266 Nov 2026
Launched (first NAV)21 Jun 20249 Feb 2023
Track record2.4 yrs3.7 yrs
Fund size (AUM)₹4,601 Cr₹3,404 Cr
Securities held3578
Portfolio as of30 Sep 202630 Sep 2026
Fund pageFull record →Full record →

Returns

Motilal Oswal Multi CapTATA MULTICAP
1 month+2.08%+4.59%
3 months+4.05%−2.91%
6 months+18.80%+1.62%
1 year+9.55%+6.12%
3 years (CAGR)—+10.70%
5 years (CAGR)——
7 years (CAGR)——
10 years (CAGR)——
Since launch (CAGR)+17.29%+13.12%
SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ——

Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.

Calendar-year returns

Motilal Oswal Multi CapTATA MULTICAP
2026 (year to date)+13.48%+4.15%
2025−3.57%+4.65%
2024—+14.27%

Risk

Motilal Oswal Multi CapTATA MULTICAP
Volatility (annualised) ⓘ21.74%16.07%
Downside volatility ⓘ13.85%11.19%
Sharpe ratio ⓘ0.500.26
Sortino ratio ⓘ0.780.38
Maximum drawdown ⓘ−25.72%−22.39%
Recovery from that fall4 months16 months
Current fall from peak−0.22%−2.91%
Rolling 1-year return: worst−15.01%−8.52%
Rolling 1-year return: median+3.81%+9.52%
Rolling 1-year return: best+30.67%+37.62%
Share of 1-year periods with a loss34.71%18.79%

Against each fund's benchmark

Motilal Oswal Multi CapTATA MULTICAP
Beta ⓘ1.070.93
Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ+13.82%−1.79%
R² ⓘ67.2095.53
Upside capture156.93%90.37%
Downside capture95.59%96.55%
Tracking error12.65%3.56%
Information ratio1.05-0.64
Treynor ratio6.723.05

Portfolio

Asset mix

Motilal Oswal Multi CapTATA MULTICAP
Equity93.73%92.17%
Cash & equivalents6.27%5.92%

Market-cap split (share of fund assets)

Motilal Oswal Multi CapTATA MULTICAP
Large Cap29.53%39.53%
Mid Cap29.30%24.72%
Small Cap32.82%27.09%
Unclassified2.08%0.83%

Concentration

Motilal Oswal Multi CapTATA MULTICAP
Top 10 holdings37.53%27.50%
Effective number of stocks ⓘ35.658.1
Securities held3578

Portfolio overlap: 7.2%

7 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 7.2% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.

Held by bothMotilal Oswal Multi CapTATA MULTICAP
Firstsource Solutions Limited1.46%1.29%
Coforge Limited3.04%1.27%
UNO Minda Limited2.16%1.25%
Shriram Finance Limited2.59%1.15%
Radico Khaitan Limited1.90%0.94%
Ather Energy Limited2.13%0.93%
Piramal Finance Limited2.87%0.40%

Top 10 holdings

Motilal Oswal Multi Cap

  1. Divi's Laboratories Limited5.03%
  2. Eternal Limited4.38%
  3. Lenskart Solutions Limited4.30%
  4. Shaily Engineering Plastics Limited4.02%
  5. Kalyan Jewellers India Limited3.51%
  6. RBL Bank Limited3.45%
  7. CG Power and Industrial Solutions Limited3.40%
  8. One 97 Communications Limited3.26%
  9. Bajaj Finance Limited3.13%
  10. Shadowfax Technologies Limited3.05%

TATA MULTICAP

  1. HDFC Bank Limited7.22%
  2. Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone Limited3.69%
  3. Reliance Industries Limited2.44%
  4. NTPC Limited2.20%
  5. Pearl Global Industries Limited2.18%
  6. Axis Bank Limited2.16%
  7. ICICI Bank Limited2.00%
  8. Dr. Lal Path Labs Limited1.98%
  9. Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited1.83%
  10. Bharti Airtel Limited1.80%

Sector exposure

Motilal Oswal Multi CapTATA MULTICAP
Banks6.39%19.56%
Retailing11.65%2.48%
Finance11.30%5.00%
Electrical Equipment10.04%0.00%
Consumer Durables9.85%2.24%
Healthcare Services1.69%8.56%
Auto Components4.47%6.59%
Transport Services5.97%0.86%
Capital Markets5.45%0.96%
Industrial Manufacturing5.09%0.00%
Industrial Products0.00%5.07%
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology5.03%2.26%
Chemicals & Petrochemicals5.01%0.00%
Automobiles2.13%4.38%

Questions people ask

What is the difference between Motilal Oswal Multi Cap and TATA MULTICAP returns?

As of 6 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +9.55% vs +6.12%; 3-year CAGR — vs +10.70%; 5-year CAGR — vs —; 10-year CAGR — vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.

How do Motilal Oswal Multi Cap and TATA MULTICAP compare on risk?

Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 21.74% vs 16.07%; Sharpe ratio 0.50 vs 0.26; Sortino ratio 0.78 vs 0.38; maximum drawdown −25.72% vs −22.39%; beta 1.07 vs 0.93.

How much do Motilal Oswal Multi Cap and TATA MULTICAP overlap?

By weight, 7.2% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 7 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being Firstsource Solutions Limited, Coforge Limited, UNO Minda Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.

What is the large, mid and small cap split of Motilal Oswal Multi Cap and TATA MULTICAP?

Motilal Oswal Multi Cap: large cap 29.5%, mid cap 29.3%, small cap 32.8%. TATA MULTICAP: large cap 39.5%, mid cap 24.7%, small cap 27.1% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).

Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?

No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.

More comparisons

All Multi Cap comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →

Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 6 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.