MF Analyser

Quant Focused Fund vs Tata Focused Fund

Quant Focused Fund and Tata Focused Fund are both Focused funds. As of 6 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +14.32% vs +10.39%, 5-year CAGR +13.35% vs +9.80%, volatility 18.69% vs 15.19%, maximum drawdown −36.36% vs −37.28%. Their portfolios overlap by 9.3% (2 stocks held by both).

Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.

Key facts

Quant FocusedTata Focused
Fund housequant Mutual FundTata Mutual Fund
Compared asFocusedFocused
NAV₹105.1064₹25.4903
NAV date6 Nov 20266 Nov 2026
Launched (first NAV)7 Jan 20136 Dec 2019
Track record13.8 yrs6.9 yrs
Fund size (AUM)₹825 Cr₹1,625 Cr
Securities held2528
Portfolio as of30 Sep 202630 Sep 2026
Fund pageFull record →Full record →

Returns

Quant FocusedTata Focused
1 month+1.70%+6.23%
3 months−0.65%−2.32%
6 months+6.81%−0.13%
1 year+9.65%−1.78%
3 years (CAGR)+14.32%+10.39%
5 years (CAGR)+13.35%+9.80%
7 years (CAGR)+17.94%—
10 years (CAGR)+15.20%—
Since launch (CAGR)+16.57%+14.50%
SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ+12.77%+9.10%

Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.

Calendar-year returns

Quant FocusedTata Focused
2026 (year to date)+9.59%−2.95%
2025+3.42%+1.37%
2024+13.34%+19.99%
2023+30.34%+29.82%
2022+11.81%+6.58%
2021+38.60%+35.41%

Risk

Quant FocusedTata Focused
Volatility (annualised) ⓘ18.69%15.19%
Downside volatility ⓘ12.29%10.84%
Sharpe ratio ⓘ0.420.26
Sortino ratio ⓘ0.640.36
Maximum drawdown ⓘ−36.36%−37.28%
Recovery from that fall5 months8 months
Current fall from peak−2.00%−8.04%
Rolling 1-year return: worst−30.25%−10.83%
Rolling 1-year return: median+13.70%+13.88%
Rolling 1-year return: best+116.46%+96.26%
Share of 1-year periods with a loss17.55%11.72%

Against each fund's benchmark

Quant FocusedTata Focused
Beta ⓘ1.130.93
Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ+2.99%−1.40%
R² ⓘ85.0292.32
Upside capture110.28%88.27%
Downside capture94.10%91.13%
Tracking error7.70%4.34%
Information ratio0.43-0.41
Treynor ratio6.202.06

Portfolio

Asset mix

Quant FocusedTata Focused
Equity68.22%93.74%
Derivatives24.76%0.00%
Debt7.53%0.00%
Cash & equivalents-6.52%6.26%

Market-cap split (share of fund assets)

Quant FocusedTata Focused
Large Cap49.61%66.96%
Mid Cap9.71%11.64%
Small Cap8.91%12.79%
Unclassified0.00%2.35%

Concentration

Quant FocusedTata Focused
Top 10 holdings95.01%53.12%
Effective number of stocks ⓘ9.324.6
Securities held2528

Portfolio overlap: 9.3%

2 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 9.3% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.

Held by bothQuant FocusedTata Focused
Reliance Industries Limited8.90%4.92%
Bharti Airtel Limited8.41%4.42%

Top 10 holdings

Quant Focused

  1. TREPS 01-Oct-2026 DEPO 1018.38%
  2. ICICI Prudential Asset Management Company Limited9.91%
  3. LG Electronics India Ltd9.71%
  4. Adani Green Energy Limited9.02%
  5. Reliance Industries Limited8.90%
  6. Adani Enterprises Limited8.74%
  7. Bharti Airtel Limited8.40%
  8. Adani Energy Solutions Limited8.03%
  9. Samvardhana Motherson International Limited7.55%
  10. Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited6.35%

Tata Focused

  1. HDFC Bank Limited8.03%
  2. ICICI Bank Limited7.58%
  3. Axis Bank Limited6.30%
  4. UltraTech Cement Limited5.21%
  5. Reliance Industries Limited4.92%
  6. NTPC Limited4.44%
  7. Bharti Airtel Limited4.42%
  8. Healthcare Global Enterprises Limited4.14%
  9. SBI Life Insurance Company Limited4.05%
  10. Infosys Limited4.03%

Sector exposure

Quant FocusedTata Focused
Power22.77%4.44%
Banks0.00%21.91%
N.A.18.38%0.00%
Telecom - Services12.09%6.44%
Capital Markets9.91%2.35%
Consumer Durables9.71%4.95%
Insurance0.00%9.02%
Petroleum Products8.90%4.92%
Metals & Minerals Trading8.74%0.00%
Auto Components7.55%1.30%
Electrical Equipment6.35%0.00%
SOV5.95%0.00%
Healthcare Services0.00%5.91%
Construction0.00%5.48%

Questions people ask

What is the difference between Quant Focused and Tata Focused returns?

As of 6 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +9.65% vs −1.78%; 3-year CAGR +14.32% vs +10.39%; 5-year CAGR +13.35% vs +9.80%; 10-year CAGR +15.20% vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.

How do Quant Focused and Tata Focused compare on risk?

Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 18.69% vs 15.19%; Sharpe ratio 0.42 vs 0.26; Sortino ratio 0.64 vs 0.36; maximum drawdown −36.36% vs −37.28%; beta 1.13 vs 0.93.

How much do Quant Focused and Tata Focused overlap?

By weight, 9.3% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 2 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being Reliance Industries Limited, Bharti Airtel Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.

What is the large, mid and small cap split of Quant Focused and Tata Focused?

Quant Focused: large cap 49.6%, mid cap 9.7%, small cap 8.9%. Tata Focused: large cap 67.0%, mid cap 11.6%, small cap 12.8% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).

Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?

No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.

More comparisons

All Focused comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →

Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 6 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.